German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 8

Kompany comments on Augsburg ahead of Bavarian derby matchup
Bundesliga

Kompany comments on Augsburg ahead of Bavarian derby matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•19d ago
Bundesliga matchday 5 features Augsburg facing Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Bundesliga matchday 5 features Augsburg facing Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
FC Augsburg prepares to host Bayern Munich in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

FC Augsburg prepares to host Bayern Munich in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
RC Lens tags Andrija Bulatovic with €25m amid Bundesliga interest
Bundesliga

RC Lens tags Andrija Bulatovic with €25m amid Bundesliga interest

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Kompany supports Musiala's recovery efforts after latest injury setback
Bundesliga

Kompany supports Musiala's recovery efforts after latest injury setback

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Bayern Munich plans to re-sign Johannes Schenk as backup goalkeeper
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans to re-sign Johannes Schenk as backup goalkeeper

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
1. FC Nürnberg hosts VfL Wolfsburg in Bundesliga promotion battle
Bundesliga

1. FC Nürnberg hosts VfL Wolfsburg in Bundesliga promotion battle

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
1. FC Union Berlin hosts SV 07 Elversberg in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

1. FC Union Berlin hosts SV 07 Elversberg in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +4•19d ago
Raul Jimenez suggests Gilberto Mora for Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Raul Jimenez suggests Gilberto Mora for Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Paul Robinson calls it a travesty if Harry Kane misses Ballon d'Or
Bundesliga

Paul Robinson calls it a travesty if Harry Kane misses Ballon d'Or

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Hennes Behrens prepares to challenge Bayern Munich's Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Hennes Behrens prepares to challenge Bayern Munich's Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Jude Bellingham praises Harry Kane's qualities and work ethic
Bundesliga

Jude Bellingham praises Harry Kane's qualities and work ethic

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts Werder Bremen in sold-out Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts Werder Bremen in sold-out Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•19d ago
Dortmund aims to extend unbeaten streak against Bremen in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Dortmund aims to extend unbeaten streak against Bremen in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Travel details for Bundesliga match featuring Borussia Dortmund and Werder Bremen
Bundesliga

Travel details for Bundesliga match featuring Borussia Dortmund and Werder Bremen

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts Werder Bremen in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts Werder Bremen in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Hertha BSC bans commercial vlogs at home games
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC bans commercial vlogs at home games

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Lisa Baum earns first senior Germany call-up ahead of friendlies
Bundesliga

Lisa Baum earns first senior Germany call-up ahead of friendlies

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Santiago Castaneda shines in Bundesliga as Paderborn seeks revival
Bundesliga

Santiago Castaneda shines in Bundesliga as Paderborn seeks revival

CBS Sports•19d ago
Rummenigge confident Kane and Olise will extend Bayern contracts
Bundesliga

Rummenigge confident Kane and Olise will extend Bayern contracts

Yahoo Sports•19d ago
Mikey Moore prepares for Rhein derby with Cologne vs. Gladbach
Bundesliga

Mikey Moore prepares for Rhein derby with Cologne vs. Gladbach

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Bayer Leverkusen's Christian Kofane sidelined by thigh injury
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen's Christian Kofane sidelined by thigh injury

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
RB Leipzig seeks third straight home Bundesliga win against Frankfurt
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig seeks third straight home Bundesliga win against Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Lothar Matthäus supports Michael Olise's preference for privacy
Bundesliga

Lothar Matthäus supports Michael Olise's preference for privacy

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Fabio Vieira completes permanent move to HSV from Arsenal
Bundesliga

Fabio Vieira completes permanent move to HSV from Arsenal

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Matthäus backs Kimmich as a starter for Germany amid role debates
Bundesliga

Matthäus backs Kimmich as a starter for Germany amid role debates

Yahoo Sports +1•20d ago
Vincent Kompany praises Michael Olise's world-class performances for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany praises Michael Olise's world-class performances for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Jordan Pickford supports Harry Kane's Ballon d'Or candidacy
Bundesliga

Jordan Pickford supports Harry Kane's Ballon d'Or candidacy

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Kane matches England cap record and eyes Ronaldo's goals tally
Bundesliga

Kane matches England cap record and eyes Ronaldo's goals tally

BBC Football +2•20d ago
Bayern Munich negotiates to retain young goalkeeper Leonard Prescott
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich negotiates to retain young goalkeeper Leonard Prescott

Yahoo Sports•20d ago