German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 11

Dayot Upamecano returns to Bayern Munich early from France camp
Bundesliga

Dayot Upamecano returns to Bayern Munich early from France camp

Yahoo Sports +1•25d ago
Liverpool has buy-back option for Jarell Quansah worth £59 million
Bundesliga

Liverpool has buy-back option for Jarell Quansah worth £59 million

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Borussia Dortmund requests Greece to limit Karetsas against Germany
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund requests Greece to limit Karetsas against Germany

Yahoo Sports +1•25d ago
Germany U17 and England U17 meet in Four Nations Cup finale
Bundesliga

Germany U17 and England U17 meet in Four Nations Cup finale

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Borussia Dortmund attempts to sign Marcel Reguła after summer miss
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund attempts to sign Marcel Reguła after summer miss

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Bayern Munich plans goalkeeper changes for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans goalkeeper changes for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Red Bulls fall 2-1 to FC Blau-Weiß Linz in friendly match
Bundesliga

Red Bulls fall 2-1 to FC Blau-Weiß Linz in friendly match

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Klopp praises Wirtz following Germany's win over Serbia
Bundesliga

Klopp praises Wirtz following Germany's win over Serbia

Yahoo Sports +2•25d ago
Bayern Munich players see shifts in transfer valuations
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich players see shifts in transfer valuations

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Khadija Shaw equalizes as Man City draw with Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Khadija Shaw equalizes as Man City draw with Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports +4•25d ago
Rudi Voller supports Florian Wirtz amid Liverpool adaptation period
Bundesliga

Rudi Voller supports Florian Wirtz amid Liverpool adaptation period

Yahoo Sports +2•25d ago
Alen Halilovic struggles to find club after recent contract loss
Bundesliga

Alen Halilovic struggles to find club after recent contract loss

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Luis Díaz expresses relief over Michael Olise's decision to stay at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Luis Díaz expresses relief over Michael Olise's decision to stay at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Harry Kane set to start for England against Croatia in Nations League
Bundesliga

Harry Kane set to start for England against Croatia in Nations League

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Adin Ličina undergoes wrist surgery after injury in friendly match
Bundesliga

Adin Ličina undergoes wrist surgery after injury in friendly match

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
Real Madrid eyes Bayer Leverkusen defender Jarell Quansah
Bundesliga

Real Madrid eyes Bayer Leverkusen defender Jarell Quansah

Yahoo Sports +1•25d ago
Serge Gnabry leaves Germany camp ahead of match against Greece
Bundesliga

Serge Gnabry leaves Germany camp ahead of match against Greece

Yahoo Sports•25d ago
FC Bayern Women face Eintracht Frankfurt in top-of-the-table clash
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women face Eintracht Frankfurt in top-of-the-table clash

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Michael Olise tops Bundesliga market values while Jamal Musiala declines
Bundesliga

Michael Olise tops Bundesliga market values while Jamal Musiala declines

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Christopher Nkunku trains intensively during international break to regain form
Bundesliga

Christopher Nkunku trains intensively during international break to regain form

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Germany secures 2-0 win over Serbia in UEFA Nations League match
Bundesliga

Germany secures 2-0 win over Serbia in UEFA Nations League match

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Dortmund's Julian Ryerson injured during international duty with Norway
Bundesliga

Dortmund's Julian Ryerson injured during international duty with Norway

Yahoo Sports +4•26d ago
Germany tops Serbia 2-0 in UEFA Nations League match
Bundesliga

Germany tops Serbia 2-0 in UEFA Nations League match

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
First Vienna FC visits Salzburg in Bundesliga showdown
Bundesliga

First Vienna FC visits Salzburg in Bundesliga showdown

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Tickets available for away sector at Bundesliga clash with LASK
Bundesliga

Tickets available for away sector at Bundesliga clash with LASK

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg set for away match against GAK
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg set for away match against GAK

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Tom Bischof excels in Germany's 2-0 victory over Serbia
Bundesliga

Tom Bischof excels in Germany's 2-0 victory over Serbia

Yahoo Sports +2•26d ago
Lokomotive Leipzig wins title but misses promotion again in fourth tier
Bundesliga

Lokomotive Leipzig wins title but misses promotion again in fourth tier

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Tobias Altschäffl joins Jamal Musiala's management team
Bundesliga

Tobias Altschäffl joins Jamal Musiala's management team

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Florian Wirtz praises Tom Bischof after Germany's victory over Serbia
Bundesliga

Florian Wirtz praises Tom Bischof after Germany's victory over Serbia

Yahoo Sports•26d ago