German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5SV Elversberg8413013
6RB Leipzig7403912
7Werder Bremen7331112
8Mainz8314010
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 108

Bayern Munich withdraws from race to sign Kennet Eichhorn
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich withdraws from race to sign Kennet Eichhorn

Yahoo Sports•150d ago
Bayern Munich appoints treble winner Dante as U-23 head coach
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich appoints treble winner Dante as U-23 head coach

Yahoo Sports•150d ago
Kompany and Olise win Bundesliga coach and player of the season awards
Bundesliga

Kompany and Olise win Bundesliga coach and player of the season awards

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Fábio Vieira decides to stay at Hamburg, Arsenal lowers asking price
Bundesliga

Fábio Vieira decides to stay at Hamburg, Arsenal lowers asking price

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Olise and Kompany earn top awards; eight Bayern players in Team of the Season
Bundesliga

Olise and Kompany earn top awards; eight Bayern players in Team of the Season

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Schalke offers to extend Džeko's contract until 2027
Bundesliga

Schalke offers to extend Džeko's contract until 2027

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Liverpool join race for Lille forward Matias Fernandez-Pardo
Bundesliga

Liverpool join race for Lille forward Matias Fernandez-Pardo

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Bayern Munich plans bid for PSV attacker Ismael Saibari
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans bid for PSV attacker Ismael Saibari

Yahoo Sports +2•151d ago
Dante becomes head coach of Bayern Munich reserves team
Bundesliga

Dante becomes head coach of Bayern Munich reserves team

Yahoo Sports +2•151d ago
David Alaba fit for World Cup; Christoph Baumgartner ruled out
Bundesliga

David Alaba fit for World Cup; Christoph Baumgartner ruled out

Yahoo Sports +1•151d ago
World Cup tune-up matches scheduled for June 1, features key players
Bundesliga

World Cup tune-up matches scheduled for June 1, features key players

Yahoo Sports +1•151d ago
Nick Woltemade struggles in midfield role with Newcastle
Bundesliga

Nick Woltemade struggles in midfield role with Newcastle

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Aston Villa targets Nicolò Tresoldi; links with Karim Adeyemi continue
Bundesliga

Aston Villa targets Nicolò Tresoldi; links with Karim Adeyemi continue

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Tonda Eckert initiated Southampton's spying, documents reveal
Bundesliga

Tonda Eckert initiated Southampton's spying, documents reveal

Yahoo Sports +1•151d ago
Arsenal explores signing Leon Goretzka from Bayern Munich this summer
Bundesliga

Arsenal explores signing Leon Goretzka from Bayern Munich this summer

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Wolfsburg set to appoint Tobias Strobl as new head coach
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg set to appoint Tobias Strobl as new head coach

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Barcelona considers Harry Kane as alternative to Julian Alvarez
Bundesliga

Barcelona considers Harry Kane as alternative to Julian Alvarez

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Bayern Munich opens talks with PSV's Ismael Saibari for summer transfer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich opens talks with PSV's Ismael Saibari for summer transfer

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Nadiem Amiri named FSV Mainz 05's Player of the Season
Bundesliga

Nadiem Amiri named FSV Mainz 05's Player of the Season

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Alexander Nübel excels as Bundesliga goalkeeper on loan at Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Alexander Nübel excels as Bundesliga goalkeeper on loan at Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Austria, Norway, Turkey secure wins in World Cup warm-ups
Bundesliga

Austria, Norway, Turkey secure wins in World Cup warm-ups

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Marvin Schwäbe praises Manuel Neuer ahead of Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Marvin Schwäbe praises Manuel Neuer ahead of Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Nagelsmann praises Pavlović and Nmecha after Germany's win over Finland
Bundesliga

Nagelsmann praises Pavlović and Nmecha after Germany's win over Finland

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Frankfurt and Leverkusen monitor Racing Santander defender Jorge Salinas
Bundesliga

Frankfurt and Leverkusen monitor Racing Santander defender Jorge Salinas

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
HSV activates Albert Grønbæk's release clause to secure midfielder
Bundesliga

HSV activates Albert Grønbæk's release clause to secure midfielder

Yahoo Sports•151d ago
Wolfsburg signs Scottish striker Fraser Hornby from Darmstadt
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg signs Scottish striker Fraser Hornby from Darmstadt

Yahoo Sports +1•152d ago
Donyell Malen encourages Julian Brandt to join Roma this summer
Bundesliga

Donyell Malen encourages Julian Brandt to join Roma this summer

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt targets West Ham midfielder Soungoutou Magassa
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt targets West Ham midfielder Soungoutou Magassa

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Brighton and Eintracht Frankfurt pursue Wolfsburg's Patrick Wimmer
Bundesliga

Brighton and Eintracht Frankfurt pursue Wolfsburg's Patrick Wimmer

Yahoo Sports +1•152d ago
Wolfsburg forward Dzenan Pejcinovic draws interest from several clubs
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg forward Dzenan Pejcinovic draws interest from several clubs

Yahoo Sports•152d ago