German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWeserstadion
NSStadion im Borussia-Park
NSWWK Arena
NSVELTINS-Arena

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5SV Elversberg8413013
6RB Leipzig7403912
7Werder Bremen7331112
8Mainz8314010
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 109

Nagelsmann assesses Lennart Karl's starting prospects for World Cup
Bundesliga

Nagelsmann assesses Lennart Karl's starting prospects for World Cup

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Deniz Undav signs contract extension with Stuttgart until 2029
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav signs contract extension with Stuttgart until 2029

Yahoo Sports +4•152d ago
Bundesliga announces new match ball for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga announces new match ball for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports +1•152d ago
Deniz Undav scores twice in Germany's friendly against Finland
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav scores twice in Germany's friendly against Finland

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Fenerbahce negotiates with Serhou Guirassy for summer transfer
Bundesliga

Fenerbahce negotiates with Serhou Guirassy for summer transfer

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Liverpool plans to delay Quansah's return for one year
Bundesliga

Liverpool plans to delay Quansah's return for one year

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Bundesliga unveils Torfabrik as new match ball for 2026-27 season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga unveils Torfabrik as new match ball for 2026-27 season

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Borussia Dortmund plans to sell quartet of young players this summer
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund plans to sell quartet of young players this summer

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Inter announces summer training camp and friendly in Germany
Bundesliga

Inter announces summer training camp and friendly in Germany

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Bayern Munich prepares Allianz Arena for summer concert series
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares Allianz Arena for summer concert series

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Benfica pursuing Dženan Pejčinović after Wolfsburg relegation
Bundesliga

Benfica pursuing Dženan Pejčinović after Wolfsburg relegation

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović attracts interest from multiple clubs after loan spell
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović attracts interest from multiple clubs after loan spell

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Germany dominates Finland 4-0 in international friendly match
Bundesliga

Germany dominates Finland 4-0 in international friendly match

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Germany scores four goals in warm-up match ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

Germany scores four goals in warm-up match ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Deniz Undav scores twice as Germany leads Finland 4-0 in friendly
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav scores twice as Germany leads Finland 4-0 in friendly

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Deniz Undav shines in Germany's 4-0 win over Ghana
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav shines in Germany's 4-0 win over Ghana

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Germany secures 4-0 victory over Finland in World Cup preparation
Bundesliga

Germany secures 4-0 victory over Finland in World Cup preparation

Yahoo Sports +1•152d ago
Jamal Musiala scores for Germany in return from injury against Finland
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala scores for Germany in return from injury against Finland

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Musiala scores and plays full match in Germany's win over Finland
Bundesliga

Musiala scores and plays full match in Germany's win over Finland

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Deniz Undav injured during friendly as Germany faces Finland
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav injured during friendly as Germany faces Finland

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Tottenham Hotspur targets Jean-Matteo Bahoya from Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Tottenham Hotspur targets Jean-Matteo Bahoya from Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•152d ago
Bayern Munich leads Bundesliga in agent fee spending for 2024/25
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich leads Bundesliga in agent fee spending for 2024/25

Yahoo Sports•153d ago
Jonathan Tah sets new passing record in Bundesliga for Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Jonathan Tah sets new passing record in Bundesliga for Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•153d ago
Dieter Hecking becomes managing director at relegated Wolfsburg
Bundesliga

Dieter Hecking becomes managing director at relegated Wolfsburg

Yahoo Sports•153d ago
VfL Wolfsburg retains Dieter Hecking as head coach for 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

VfL Wolfsburg retains Dieter Hecking as head coach for 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•154d ago
Schalke targets Mika Baur for recruitment from SC Paderborn
Bundesliga

Schalke targets Mika Baur for recruitment from SC Paderborn

Yahoo Sports•154d ago