German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 51

DFB Pokal matchups include potential upsets this weekend
Bundesliga

DFB Pokal matchups include potential upsets this weekend

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Stuttgart women debut in Bundesliga after promotion, face Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Stuttgart women debut in Bundesliga after promotion, face Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
German fans protest VAR during Cup first round matches this weekend
Bundesliga

German fans protest VAR during Cup first round matches this weekend

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach agrees to re-sign Ko Itakura from Ajax
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach agrees to re-sign Ko Itakura from Ajax

Yahoo Sports +3•70d ago
Uli Hoeneß cautions against high expectations for Jürgen Klopp
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß cautions against high expectations for Jürgen Klopp

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt seeks new goalkeeper, eyes Noah Atubolu from Freiburg
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt seeks new goalkeeper, eyes Noah Atubolu from Freiburg

Yahoo Sports +4•70d ago
Fans protest VAR during DFB Pokal matches this weekend
Bundesliga

Fans protest VAR during DFB Pokal matches this weekend

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Mario Stroeykens departs Anderlecht for Werder Bremen move
Bundesliga

Mario Stroeykens departs Anderlecht for Werder Bremen move

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Rangers, Hearts, Hibs, and Motherwell compete in European matches tonight
Bundesliga

Rangers, Hearts, Hibs, and Motherwell compete in European matches tonight

BBC Football•70d ago
Special train services set for Franz Beckenbauer Supercup match
Bundesliga

Special train services set for Franz Beckenbauer Supercup match

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Harry Kane hints at Bayern Munich stay after Golden Shoe award
Bundesliga

Harry Kane hints at Bayern Munich stay after Golden Shoe award

Yahoo Sports +2•70d ago
Damion Downs draws MLS interest after Southampton and Hamburg spells
Bundesliga

Damion Downs draws MLS interest after Southampton and Hamburg spells

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Harry Kane wins Golden Shoe, aims for continued improvement with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane wins Golden Shoe, aims for continued improvement with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga highlights six standout young players for 2026/27
Bundesliga

ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga highlights six standout young players for 2026/27

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Jamal Musiala discloses neurological disorder after recent collapses
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala discloses neurological disorder after recent collapses

Yahoo Sports +7•70d ago
Bundesliga 2026-27 season kicks off with 18 clubs and new promotions
Bundesliga

Bundesliga 2026-27 season kicks off with 18 clubs and new promotions

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Jovan Milosevic nears €8m move from Stuttgart to Sporting Braga
Bundesliga

Jovan Milosevic nears €8m move from Stuttgart to Sporting Braga

Yahoo Sports +2•71d ago
Hamburger SV confirms Warmed Omari will miss Bundesliga start due to injury
Bundesliga

Hamburger SV confirms Warmed Omari will miss Bundesliga start due to injury

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Fifa faces internal dissent over World Cup sale plans
Bundesliga

Fifa faces internal dissent over World Cup sale plans

The Guardian Sport•71d ago
Eintracht prepares for DFB Cup opener against SC St. Tönis
Bundesliga

Eintracht prepares for DFB Cup opener against SC St. Tönis

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Matsima may remain at Augsburg after Crystal Palace move fails
Bundesliga

Matsima may remain at Augsburg after Crystal Palace move fails

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern Munich's Jamal Musiala speaks on health condition after collapse
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Jamal Musiala speaks on health condition after collapse

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Jamal Musiala can continue playing, may need long-term therapy
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala can continue playing, may need long-term therapy

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Union Berlin and Michel Aebischer agree on personal terms for transfer
Bundesliga

Union Berlin and Michel Aebischer agree on personal terms for transfer

Yahoo Sports +3•71d ago
Robert Ramsak transfers from RB Leipzig to NK Aluminij
Bundesliga

Robert Ramsak transfers from RB Leipzig to NK Aluminij

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Union Berlin hosts FC Bayern Women in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Union Berlin hosts FC Bayern Women in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Jamal Musiala collapses again during Bayern Munich friendly match
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala collapses again during Bayern Munich friendly match

Yahoo Sports +19•71d ago
Rangers loan Kosta Nedeljkovic from Aston Villa with buy option
Bundesliga

Rangers loan Kosta Nedeljkovic from Aston Villa with buy option

Yahoo Sports +4•71d ago
Magdeburg negotiates loan for Cardiff's Roko Šimić
Bundesliga

Magdeburg negotiates loan for Cardiff's Roko Šimić

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Al-Hilal discussions ongoing for Harry Kane and Ollie Watkins
Bundesliga

Al-Hilal discussions ongoing for Harry Kane and Ollie Watkins

The Guardian Sport•71d ago