German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 50

Bayern fan groups push to abolish VAR in German football
Bundesliga

Bayern fan groups push to abolish VAR in German football

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Ellyes Skhiri returns to Cologne after three years at Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Ellyes Skhiri returns to Cologne after three years at Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports +1•69d ago
Medication change linked to Musiala's recent collapses during matches
Bundesliga

Medication change linked to Musiala's recent collapses during matches

Yahoo Sports +2•69d ago
Karim Coulibaly set to join Strasbourg from Werder Bremen
Bundesliga

Karim Coulibaly set to join Strasbourg from Werder Bremen

Yahoo Sports +1•69d ago
Kompany announces Musiala out for Supercup against Dortmund
Bundesliga

Kompany announces Musiala out for Supercup against Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Bayern Munich backs Jamal Musiala amid medical condition
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich backs Jamal Musiala amid medical condition

Yahoo Sports +2•69d ago
Gregor Kobel discusses Switzerland's World Cup quarterfinal run
Bundesliga

Gregor Kobel discusses Switzerland's World Cup quarterfinal run

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Musiala expected back for Bayern in Bundesliga opener against Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Musiala expected back for Bayern in Bundesliga opener against Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports +1•69d ago
Manuel Neuer praises Harry Kane's contributions to Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer praises Harry Kane's contributions to Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Kobel and Dortmund prepare for Supercup clash with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Kobel and Dortmund prepare for Supercup clash with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Alexandra Popp scores twice in debut for Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Alexandra Popp scores twice in debut for Borussia Dortmund

Sky Sports +1•69d ago
Real Madrid signs Yan Diomande, cites Cristiano Ronaldo as idol
Bundesliga

Real Madrid signs Yan Diomande, cites Cristiano Ronaldo as idol

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Harry Kane leads Europe in goals scored since joining Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane leads Europe in goals scored since joining Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Jürgen Klopp scouts players at Supercup match between Bayern and Dortmund
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp scouts players at Supercup match between Bayern and Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Borussia Dortmund voices concern for Bayern's Jamal Musiala
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund voices concern for Bayern's Jamal Musiala

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Bayern Munich and Harry Kane negotiate contract extension terms
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and Harry Kane negotiate contract extension terms

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Tom Bischof discusses summer break and World Cup viewing experience
Bundesliga

Tom Bischof discusses summer break and World Cup viewing experience

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
José Mourinho discusses Yan Diomandé's signing with Real Madrid
Bundesliga

José Mourinho discusses Yan Diomandé's signing with Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Neuer discusses retirement plan ahead of 21st Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Neuer discusses retirement plan ahead of 21st Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Said El Mala signs contract extension with Cologne until 2031
Bundesliga

Said El Mala signs contract extension with Cologne until 2031

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Said El Mala commits long-term to 1.FC Köln, ending transfer rumors
Bundesliga

Said El Mala commits long-term to 1.FC Köln, ending transfer rumors

Yahoo Sports +1•69d ago
Jamal Musiala will miss Bayern Munich's Supercup due to health concerns
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala will miss Bayern Munich's Supercup due to health concerns

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Harry Kane to discuss contract extension with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane to discuss contract extension with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +4•69d ago
Fiorentina seeks to acquire winger Ernest Poku from Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Fiorentina seeks to acquire winger Ernest Poku from Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Frankfurt pursues Stade Rennais defender Brassier this summer
Bundesliga

Frankfurt pursues Stade Rennais defender Brassier this summer

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Dortmund could pursue Asllani if Fábio Silva leaves
Bundesliga

Dortmund could pursue Asllani if Fábio Silva leaves

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Neuer aims to support Urbig's development at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Neuer aims to support Urbig's development at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Google partners with Bayern Munich to enhance consumer AI engagement
Bundesliga

Google partners with Bayern Munich to enhance consumer AI engagement

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Yan Diomande expresses determination as Real Madrid's newest signing
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande expresses determination as Real Madrid's newest signing

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Augsburg trains with Cottbus fan songs ahead of cup match
Bundesliga

Augsburg trains with Cottbus fan songs ahead of cup match

Yahoo Sports•70d ago