German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 52

BVB Women prepare for Regionalliga season opener against Arminia Bielefeld
Bundesliga

BVB Women prepare for Regionalliga season opener against Arminia Bielefeld

Yahoo Sports +1•71d ago
Barcelona sets transfer terms for Hector Fort amid Dortmund interest
Bundesliga

Barcelona sets transfer terms for Hector Fort amid Dortmund interest

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Edson Álvarez set to join Real Sociedad on loan from West Ham
Bundesliga

Edson Álvarez set to join Real Sociedad on loan from West Ham

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern Munich concludes preseason with 4-2 win over Heidenheim
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich concludes preseason with 4-2 win over Heidenheim

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern Munich players featured prominently in ESPN's Top 100 soccer list
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich players featured prominently in ESPN's Top 100 soccer list

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern Munich rallies to 4-2 win in friendly ahead of Supercup
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich rallies to 4-2 win in friendly ahead of Supercup

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern Munich organizes last-minute friendly against Heidenheim
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich organizes last-minute friendly against Heidenheim

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Support for Bayern's Jamal Musiala after recent health issues
Bundesliga

Support for Bayern's Jamal Musiala after recent health issues

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern Munich secures 4-2 win over Heidenheim amid concerns
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 4-2 win over Heidenheim amid concerns

Yahoo Sports +1•71d ago
Bayern Munich exec addresses Jamal Musiala injury concerns during match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich exec addresses Jamal Musiala injury concerns during match

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Max Eberl calls for an end to defamation of Nils Schmadtke
Bundesliga

Max Eberl calls for an end to defamation of Nils Schmadtke

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern executive Max Eberl comments on Jamal Musiala's condition after Heidenheim match
Bundesliga

Bayern executive Max Eberl comments on Jamal Musiala's condition after Heidenheim match

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Bayern Munich outpaces Heidenheim 4-2 in preseason friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich outpaces Heidenheim 4-2 in preseason friendly

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
SC Paderborn signs former Bayern Munich talent Gabriel Vidović
Bundesliga

SC Paderborn signs former Bayern Munich talent Gabriel Vidović

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Joshua Kimmich ruled out for Bayern's friendly against Heidenheim
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich ruled out for Bayern's friendly against Heidenheim

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Pundit praises Bayern Munich's Kompany for managerial achievements
Bundesliga

Pundit praises Bayern Munich's Kompany for managerial achievements

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Real Sociedad joins race for €10 million-rated Hector Fort from Barcelona
Bundesliga

Real Sociedad joins race for €10 million-rated Hector Fort from Barcelona

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Schalke's Kenan Karaman out for DFB-Pokal match against Hallescher FC
Bundesliga

Schalke's Kenan Karaman out for DFB-Pokal match against Hallescher FC

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
VfB Stuttgart set to extend deal for sporting director Fabian Wohlgemuth
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart set to extend deal for sporting director Fabian Wohlgemuth

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
FC Bayern Women bid farewell to four players at season's end
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women bid farewell to four players at season's end

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
FC Bayern Women claim fifth Bundesliga title after record win
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women claim fifth Bundesliga title after record win

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
FC Bayern Women train with young girls during Doha visit
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women train with young girls during Doha visit

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Harry Kane uncertain about playing time against Dortmund in DFL-Supercup
Bundesliga

Harry Kane uncertain about playing time against Dortmund in DFL-Supercup

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
VfB Stuttgart pre-sale tickets available starting Thursday
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart pre-sale tickets available starting Thursday

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Borussia Dortmund signs PSV Eindhoven midfielder Joey Veerman
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund signs PSV Eindhoven midfielder Joey Veerman

Yahoo Sports +4•72d ago
Hearts prepare for crucial play-off against Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga

Hearts prepare for crucial play-off against Rapid Vienna

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Giannis Konstantelias signs with Borussia Dortmund, will wear number 45
Bundesliga

Giannis Konstantelias signs with Borussia Dortmund, will wear number 45

Yahoo Sports +1•72d ago
Bayern Munich to face Heidenheim in friendly streamed by OneFootball
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich to face Heidenheim in friendly streamed by OneFootball

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Ifeanyi Ndukwe expected to decide on loan future this week
Bundesliga

Ifeanyi Ndukwe expected to decide on loan future this week

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Jonas Urbig discusses career rise and aspirations at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig discusses career rise and aspirations at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•72d ago