German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 53

VfB Stuttgart pre-sale tickets available starting Thursday
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart pre-sale tickets available starting Thursday

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Borussia Dortmund signs PSV Eindhoven midfielder Joey Veerman
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund signs PSV Eindhoven midfielder Joey Veerman

Yahoo Sports +4•72d ago
Hearts prepare for crucial play-off against Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga

Hearts prepare for crucial play-off against Rapid Vienna

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Giannis Konstantelias signs with Borussia Dortmund, will wear number 45
Bundesliga

Giannis Konstantelias signs with Borussia Dortmund, will wear number 45

Yahoo Sports +1•72d ago
Bayern Munich to face Heidenheim in friendly streamed by OneFootball
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich to face Heidenheim in friendly streamed by OneFootball

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Ifeanyi Ndukwe expected to decide on loan future this week
Bundesliga

Ifeanyi Ndukwe expected to decide on loan future this week

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Jonas Urbig discusses career rise and aspirations at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig discusses career rise and aspirations at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Harry Kane's status unclear for Supercup against Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Harry Kane's status unclear for Supercup against Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Harry Kane's top assist providers last season at Bayern Munich revealed
Bundesliga

Harry Kane's top assist providers last season at Bayern Munich revealed

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Joshua Kimmich ready for Bayern Munich's Supercup match against Dortmund
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich ready for Bayern Munich's Supercup match against Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Köln signs Thijs Dallinga on loan from Bologna for the season
Bundesliga

Köln signs Thijs Dallinga on loan from Bologna for the season

Yahoo Sports +2•73d ago
Bayern Munich players undergo training amid injury updates
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich players undergo training amid injury updates

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
FC Bayern faces 1. FC Heidenheim in final pre-season friendly
Bundesliga

FC Bayern faces 1. FC Heidenheim in final pre-season friendly

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Nathaniel Brown joins Bayern Munich on five-year deal for €55M
Bundesliga

Nathaniel Brown joins Bayern Munich on five-year deal for €55M

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Bayern Munich unveils TurfRobot for Allianz Arena pitch care
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich unveils TurfRobot for Allianz Arena pitch care

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Atletico Madrid interested in Chelsea striker Nicolas Jackson this summer
Bundesliga

Atletico Madrid interested in Chelsea striker Nicolas Jackson this summer

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Borussia Dortmund signs Giannis Konstantelias from PAOK FC
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund signs Giannis Konstantelias from PAOK FC

Yahoo Sports +4•73d ago
Werder Bremen finalizes loan deal for Eren Dinkçi from Freiburg
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen finalizes loan deal for Eren Dinkçi from Freiburg

Yahoo Sports +1•73d ago
Michy Batshuayi transfers from Eintracht to Abha Club
Bundesliga

Michy Batshuayi transfers from Eintracht to Abha Club

Yahoo Sports +1•73d ago
Borussia Dortmund signs Giannis Konstantelias from PAOK Thessaloniki
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund signs Giannis Konstantelias from PAOK Thessaloniki

Yahoo Sports +1•73d ago
Jamal Musiala resumes training after collapse during Telekom Cup match
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala resumes training after collapse during Telekom Cup match

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Borussia Dortmund's Diant Ramaj joins FC Copenhagen on loan
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund's Diant Ramaj joins FC Copenhagen on loan

Yahoo Sports +2•73d ago
Giannis Konstantelias heads to Borussia Dortmund amid PAOK protests
Bundesliga

Giannis Konstantelias heads to Borussia Dortmund amid PAOK protests

Yahoo Sports +2•73d ago
RB Leipzig considers bid for Said El Mala after Dortmund withdraws
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig considers bid for Said El Mala after Dortmund withdraws

Yahoo Sports +1•73d ago
Hamburg targets Terem Moffi as OGC Nice looks to sell striker
Bundesliga

Hamburg targets Terem Moffi as OGC Nice looks to sell striker

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Marcel Sabitzer leaves pre-season dinner amid Dortmund exit speculation
Bundesliga

Marcel Sabitzer leaves pre-season dinner amid Dortmund exit speculation

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
James Justin scores as Leeds United defeats FC Augsburg in friendly
Bundesliga

James Justin scores as Leeds United defeats FC Augsburg in friendly

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
PAOK fans protest transfer of Giannis Konstantelias to Dortmund
Bundesliga

PAOK fans protest transfer of Giannis Konstantelias to Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
RBS women suffer 0-2 defeat against SK Sturm Graz
Bundesliga

RBS women suffer 0-2 defeat against SK Sturm Graz

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Newcastle confirms approach for Joao Palhinha after Aston Villa setback
Bundesliga

Newcastle confirms approach for Joao Palhinha after Aston Villa setback

Yahoo Sports•73d ago