German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 54

Arijon Ibrahimović aims for success at Bayern Munich this season
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović aims for success at Bayern Munich this season

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Uli Hoeneß discusses his advisory role at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß discusses his advisory role at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Antony explains choosing Real Betis over Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Antony explains choosing Real Betis over Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Austria Wien earns home win, First Vienna captures first points in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Austria Wien earns home win, First Vienna captures first points in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Philipp Max announces retirement from professional football
Bundesliga

Philipp Max announces retirement from professional football

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Köln chief discusses El Mala’s botched transfer to Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Köln chief discusses El Mala’s botched transfer to Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Three Real Madrid players nominated for 2026 Golden Boy Award
Bundesliga

Three Real Madrid players nominated for 2026 Golden Boy Award

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Bayern Munich's rumored sale of 5% stake faces uncertainty
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's rumored sale of 5% stake faces uncertainty

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Manuel Neuer discusses future with Bayern Munich amid goalkeeper plans
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer discusses future with Bayern Munich amid goalkeeper plans

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Galatasaray and Roma pursue Malick Fofana this summer
Bundesliga

Galatasaray and Roma pursue Malick Fofana this summer

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Real Madrid faces Schalke in pre-season friendly on August 16
Bundesliga

Real Madrid faces Schalke in pre-season friendly on August 16

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
VfB Stuttgart loans Laurin Ulrich to SC Paderborn for 2026-27 season
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart loans Laurin Ulrich to SC Paderborn for 2026-27 season

Yahoo Sports +2•74d ago
Dynamo Dresden claims first win of season against Darmstadt
Bundesliga

Dynamo Dresden claims first win of season against Darmstadt

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Fabian Reese's penalty gives Wolfsburg victory over Hannover in derby
Bundesliga

Fabian Reese's penalty gives Wolfsburg victory over Hannover in derby

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Tottenham Hotspur defeats TSG Hoffenheim 3-0 in pre-season friendly
Bundesliga

Tottenham Hotspur defeats TSG Hoffenheim 3-0 in pre-season friendly

SB Nation +1•74d ago
Bayern Munich's Kompany confirms Neuer as top goalkeeper for new season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Kompany confirms Neuer as top goalkeeper for new season

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Arminia Bielefeld hosts Energie Cottbus in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Arminia Bielefeld hosts Energie Cottbus in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Dynamo Dresden and Darmstadt seek first win of the season
Bundesliga

Dynamo Dresden and Darmstadt seek first win of the season

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Bayern Munich experiments with 4-3-3 formation against RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich experiments with 4-3-3 formation against RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Borussia Dortmund nears €30m deal for Giannis Konstantelias from PAOK Saloniki
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund nears €30m deal for Giannis Konstantelias from PAOK Saloniki

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Ellyes Skhiri transfer to Cologne hinges on salary negotiations
Bundesliga

Ellyes Skhiri transfer to Cologne hinges on salary negotiations

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Real Madrid faces Schalke 04 in preseason match today
Bundesliga

Real Madrid faces Schalke 04 in preseason match today

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Max Eberl updates on Konrad Laimer's injury after Bayern vs. RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Max Eberl updates on Konrad Laimer's injury after Bayern vs. RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
BVB and Roma play to a 2-2 draw in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

BVB and Roma play to a 2-2 draw in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
HSV pursues Sebastiaan Bornauw from Leeds United
Bundesliga

HSV pursues Sebastiaan Bornauw from Leeds United

Yahoo Sports +1•75d ago
Joey Veerman comments on Borussia Dortmund's interest in him
Bundesliga

Joey Veerman comments on Borussia Dortmund's interest in him

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Freiburg rejects Marseille's initial bid for Atubolu amid interest from others
Bundesliga

Freiburg rejects Marseille's initial bid for Atubolu amid interest from others

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich's Konrad Laimer suffers injury during Telekom Cup match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Konrad Laimer suffers injury during Telekom Cup match

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Kaiserslautern and Karlsruhe clash in 2. Bundesliga derby matchup
Bundesliga

Kaiserslautern and Karlsruhe clash in 2. Bundesliga derby matchup

Yahoo Sports +2•75d ago
Klopp denies advising El Mala on Dortmund move amid transfer saga
Bundesliga

Klopp denies advising El Mala on Dortmund move amid transfer saga

Yahoo Sports•75d ago