German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 55

Jamal Musiala leaves Telekom Cup match with injury; Bayern Munich updates status
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala leaves Telekom Cup match with injury; Bayern Munich updates status

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Aleksandar Pavlović praises Bayern Munich signings Saibari and Brown
Bundesliga

Aleksandar Pavlović praises Bayern Munich signings Saibari and Brown

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Real Madrid names Yan Diomandé in squad for Schalke friendly
Bundesliga

Real Madrid names Yan Diomandé in squad for Schalke friendly

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Borussia Dortmund and Roma draw 2-2 in friendly match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund and Roma draw 2-2 in friendly match

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Dortmund and Roma draw 2-2 in final friendly before Super Cup
Bundesliga

Dortmund and Roma draw 2-2 in final friendly before Super Cup

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich secures Telekom Cup victory over RB Leipzig 3-1
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures Telekom Cup victory over RB Leipzig 3-1

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Borussia Dortmund rallies to draw 2-2 with AS Roma in pre-season match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund rallies to draw 2-2 with AS Roma in pre-season match

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Klopp denies advising El Mala to transfer from Cologne to Dortmund
Bundesliga

Klopp denies advising El Mala to transfer from Cologne to Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Arsenal discusses deal with Bayer Leverkusen for Jarell Quansah
Bundesliga

Arsenal discusses deal with Bayer Leverkusen for Jarell Quansah

Yahoo Sports +18•75d ago
Bayern Munich and VfL Wolfsburg face off in DFL-Supercup Frauen
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and VfL Wolfsburg face off in DFL-Supercup Frauen

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich defeats RB Leipzig 3-1 in preseason friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats RB Leipzig 3-1 in preseason friendly

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts Roma in pre-season friendly match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts Roma in pre-season friendly match

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Arsenal negotiates lower fee for midfielder Fabio Vieira with Hamburg
Bundesliga

Arsenal negotiates lower fee for midfielder Fabio Vieira with Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich's friendly win clouded by Musiala injury scare
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's friendly win clouded by Musiala injury scare

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich tops RB Leipzig 3-1 in Telekom Cup match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich tops RB Leipzig 3-1 in Telekom Cup match

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Irankunda transfers from Watford to Sporting in Lisbon move
Bundesliga

Irankunda transfers from Watford to Sporting in Lisbon move

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich suffers three injuries in Telekom Cup against RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich suffers three injuries in Telekom Cup against RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
BVB unveils squad at SIGNAL IDUNA PARK with fanfare
Bundesliga

BVB unveils squad at SIGNAL IDUNA PARK with fanfare

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Noel Futkeu joins SV Elversberg on loan from Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Noel Futkeu joins SV Elversberg on loan from Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports +1•75d ago
Konrad Laimer injured in Bayern's friendly against RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Konrad Laimer injured in Bayern's friendly against RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Nürnberg rallies to beat Fürth in Franconian derby
Bundesliga

Nürnberg rallies to beat Fürth in Franconian derby

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Hertha Berlin secures 4-1 victory over Heidenheim in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Hertha Berlin secures 4-1 victory over Heidenheim in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich faces AS Roma in final preseason friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces AS Roma in final preseason friendly

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović aims for more playing time at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović aims for more playing time at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +1•75d ago
Bundesliga teams gear up for 2026/27 season predictions
Bundesliga

Bundesliga teams gear up for 2026/27 season predictions

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Hertha BSC and 1. FC Heidenheim confirm lineups for 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC and 1. FC Heidenheim confirm lineups for 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Nürnberg confirm lineups for derby match
Bundesliga

Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Nürnberg confirm lineups for derby match

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for match against RB Leipzig on Saturday
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for match against RB Leipzig on Saturday

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Women face SK Sturm Graz in crucial Bundesliga showdown
Bundesliga

Women face SK Sturm Graz in crucial Bundesliga showdown

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bundesliga clubs prepare for season with key roster improvements needed
Bundesliga

Bundesliga clubs prepare for season with key roster improvements needed

Yahoo Sports•75d ago