German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 56

Aleksandar Pavlović encourages Bayern's young players to embrace challenges
Bundesliga

Aleksandar Pavlović encourages Bayern's young players to embrace challenges

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Best budget picks for the 2026/27 Fantasy Bundesliga squad identified
Bundesliga

Best budget picks for the 2026/27 Fantasy Bundesliga squad identified

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayer Leverkusen open to selling Malik Tillman for right price
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen open to selling Malik Tillman for right price

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Inter sells Matteo Motta to Pescara, pursues Luca Reggiani from Dortmund
Bundesliga

Inter sells Matteo Motta to Pescara, pursues Luca Reggiani from Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Bayern Munich updates injuries ahead of friendly against RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich updates injuries ahead of friendly against RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Tom Bischof evaluates Bayern Munich's World Cup signings
Bundesliga

Tom Bischof evaluates Bayern Munich's World Cup signings

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
U23 Dortmund mounts comeback to secure 3-1 victory at Bergisch Gladbach
Bundesliga

U23 Dortmund mounts comeback to secure 3-1 victory at Bergisch Gladbach

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Bayern Munich evaluates young prospects during Asia tour
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich evaluates young prospects during Asia tour

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Paderborn works to secure Gabriel Vidovic from Dinamo Zagreb
Bundesliga

Paderborn works to secure Gabriel Vidovic from Dinamo Zagreb

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Bayern Munich signs Ismael Saibari following impressive performance
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich signs Ismael Saibari following impressive performance

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Umut Tohumcu joins Red Bull Salzburg on loan from Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Umut Tohumcu joins Red Bull Salzburg on loan from Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
BVB youth teams prepare for local derbies against rivals this weekend
Bundesliga

BVB youth teams prepare for local derbies against rivals this weekend

Yahoo Sports +1•76d ago
Hamburg and Arsenal discuss Fabio Vieira transfer amid renewed talks
Bundesliga

Hamburg and Arsenal discuss Fabio Vieira transfer amid renewed talks

Yahoo Sports +1•76d ago
Werder Bremen to sign Ludovit Reis from Club Brugge
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen to sign Ludovit Reis from Club Brugge

Yahoo Sports +1•76d ago
Dortmund and RB Leipzig pursue Nkunku amid Barcelona interest
Bundesliga

Dortmund and RB Leipzig pursue Nkunku amid Barcelona interest

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Eintracht Braunschweig hosts VfL Bochum in 2. Bundesliga matchup
Bundesliga

Eintracht Braunschweig hosts VfL Bochum in 2. Bundesliga matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•76d ago
Ismael Saibari ready to compete for playing time at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari ready to compete for playing time at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Borussia Dortmund ends pursuit of Said El Mala amid high asking price
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund ends pursuit of Said El Mala amid high asking price

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Hertha BSC hosts Heidenheim in 2. Bundesliga clash at Olympiastadion
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC hosts Heidenheim in 2. Bundesliga clash at Olympiastadion

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Victor Boniface makes progress in Bayer Leverkusen preseason training
Bundesliga

Victor Boniface makes progress in Bayer Leverkusen preseason training

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Five young talents to watch in the 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Five young talents to watch in the 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Cologne coach René Wagner reacts to Said El Mala staying with the club
Bundesliga

Cologne coach René Wagner reacts to Said El Mala staying with the club

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Ngoumou prepares for transfer from Gladbach to OGC Nice
Bundesliga

Ngoumou prepares for transfer from Gladbach to OGC Nice

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Ismael Saibari gives positive injury update ahead of Telekom Cup
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari gives positive injury update ahead of Telekom Cup

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Kane, Olise and Upamecano return to Bayern after vacation
Bundesliga

Kane, Olise and Upamecano return to Bayern after vacation

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Dortmund nears submission of €55m bid for Köln's Said El Mala
Bundesliga

Dortmund nears submission of €55m bid for Köln's Said El Mala

Yahoo Sports +6•76d ago
Micho prepares for familiar test as RB Leipzig faces Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Micho prepares for familiar test as RB Leipzig faces Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Fantasy Bundesliga preparing for new season with daily bonus rewards
Bundesliga

Fantasy Bundesliga preparing for new season with daily bonus rewards

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Motherwell secures historic win against HJK Helsinki to face Freiburg next
Bundesliga

Motherwell secures historic win against HJK Helsinki to face Freiburg next

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Dzeko returns to Bundesliga with Schalke for new season
Bundesliga

Dzeko returns to Bundesliga with Schalke for new season

Yahoo Sports•76d ago