German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 57

Dzeko returns to Bundesliga with Schalke for new season
Bundesliga

Dzeko returns to Bundesliga with Schalke for new season

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Hamburg sells Fabio Baldé to Racing Strasbourg for €7m
Bundesliga

Hamburg sells Fabio Baldé to Racing Strasbourg for €7m

Yahoo Sports +2•76d ago
Jonathan Tah discusses Bayern's team spirit and overcoming World Cup disappointment
Bundesliga

Jonathan Tah discusses Bayern's team spirit and overcoming World Cup disappointment

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Robert Andrich seeks return to German national team under Jürgen Klopp
Bundesliga

Robert Andrich seeks return to German national team under Jürgen Klopp

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Bayern U-23s draw with Schweinfurt; U-19s start season with win
Bundesliga

Bayern U-23s draw with Schweinfurt; U-19s start season with win

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Bayern Munich sells final 5% stake to Viessmann for €250 million
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich sells final 5% stake to Viessmann for €250 million

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović works on finishing with Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović works on finishing with Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Herbert Hainer expresses relief over FIFA's abandoned privatization plan
Bundesliga

Herbert Hainer expresses relief over FIFA's abandoned privatization plan

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Jonathan Tah aims to show leadership at Bayern after World Cup miss
Bundesliga

Jonathan Tah aims to show leadership at Bayern after World Cup miss

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
LAFC signs Armindo Sieb from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

LAFC signs Armindo Sieb from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +2•77d ago
Bayern Munich plans collaborative strategy for Bundesliga exposure
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans collaborative strategy for Bundesliga exposure

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
FC Copenhagen in talks to re-sign goalkeeper Diant Ramaj
Bundesliga

FC Copenhagen in talks to re-sign goalkeeper Diant Ramaj

Yahoo Sports +1•77d ago
Real Madrid impressed by Yan Diomande's early training performances
Bundesliga

Real Madrid impressed by Yan Diomande's early training performances

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Borussia Dortmund expresses interest in Barcelona's €20 million-rated defender
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund expresses interest in Barcelona's €20 million-rated defender

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Fabio Silva draws interest from Real Sociedad and Real Betis
Bundesliga

Fabio Silva draws interest from Real Sociedad and Real Betis

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Newcastle engages with Angelo Stiller amid contract developments
Bundesliga

Newcastle engages with Angelo Stiller amid contract developments

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Borussia Dortmund eyes PSV midfielder Joey Veerman ahead of deadline
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund eyes PSV midfielder Joey Veerman ahead of deadline

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Manuel Neuer reflects on World Cup exit, looks ahead to Bayern Munich season
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer reflects on World Cup exit, looks ahead to Bayern Munich season

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Bayern Munich and RB Leipzig to play friendly over Nagelsmann debt
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and RB Leipzig to play friendly over Nagelsmann debt

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
RB Leipzig faces Bayern Munich for final pre-season test at Allianz Arena
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig faces Bayern Munich for final pre-season test at Allianz Arena

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Said El Mala prioritizes Borussia Dortmund despite offers from Fulham, AC Milan
Bundesliga

Said El Mala prioritizes Borussia Dortmund despite offers from Fulham, AC Milan

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Bayern Munich plans to extend contracts for key executives this month
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans to extend contracts for key executives this month

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
PSV signs Oteng-Mensah from Eintracht Frankfurt for Jong PSV
Bundesliga

PSV signs Oteng-Mensah from Eintracht Frankfurt for Jong PSV

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Jonas Urbig trains with specialized goggles for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig trains with specialized goggles for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•77d ago
Matthew Hudson-Smith regains European 400m title in Birmingham
Bundesliga

Matthew Hudson-Smith regains European 400m title in Birmingham

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Vincent Kompany emphasizes hunger for success at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany emphasizes hunger for success at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach prepares for Bundeslig 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach prepares for Bundeslig 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Real Betis shows interest in Stuttgart striker Milošević
Bundesliga

Real Betis shows interest in Stuttgart striker Milošević

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Gregor Kobel anticipates Revierderby return and El Mala transfer
Bundesliga

Gregor Kobel anticipates Revierderby return and El Mala transfer

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt claims 5-1 win over FSV Frankfurt in friendly
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt claims 5-1 win over FSV Frankfurt in friendly

Yahoo Sports•78d ago