German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 58

Eintracht Frankfurt claims 5-1 win over FSV Frankfurt in friendly
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt claims 5-1 win over FSV Frankfurt in friendly

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Borussia Dortmund supports Federal Cartel Office’s recent assessment
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund supports Federal Cartel Office’s recent assessment

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Willian Pacho reflects on career journey to becoming PSG star
Bundesliga

Willian Pacho reflects on career journey to becoming PSG star

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Bundesliga clubs divided over Federal Cartel Office's stance on 50+1 rule
Bundesliga

Bundesliga clubs divided over Federal Cartel Office's stance on 50+1 rule

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Borussia Dortmund increases Said El Mala offer to €55 million amid AC Milan interest
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund increases Said El Mala offer to €55 million amid AC Milan interest

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Holstein Kiel signs Niko Takahashi on loan from Cerezo Osaka
Bundesliga

Holstein Kiel signs Niko Takahashi on loan from Cerezo Osaka

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Bayern Munich seeks to extend Max Eberl's contract amid positive evaluations
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich seeks to extend Max Eberl's contract amid positive evaluations

Yahoo Sports +2•78d ago
Celtic nears signing of Mika Baur amid Paderborn training absence
Bundesliga

Celtic nears signing of Mika Baur amid Paderborn training absence

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Chavarria joins Chelsea after unusual career path to Premier League
Bundesliga

Chavarria joins Chelsea after unusual career path to Premier League

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Mainz agrees on €4m transfer for Stefan Posch from Como
Bundesliga

Mainz agrees on €4m transfer for Stefan Posch from Como

Yahoo Sports +2•78d ago
Bayern Munich installs anti-spying wall at training ground
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich installs anti-spying wall at training ground

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Jonas Urbig trains on day off as Bayern Munich prepares for season
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig trains on day off as Bayern Munich prepares for season

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Germany's 50+1 rule receives assessment from Federal Anti Trust agency
Bundesliga

Germany's 50+1 rule receives assessment from Federal Anti Trust agency

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for transfer window changes as Eberl's future is uncertain
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for transfer window changes as Eberl's future is uncertain

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Wolfsburg prepares for Google Pixel Supercup against Bayern Women
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg prepares for Google Pixel Supercup against Bayern Women

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Schalke players Karaman and Gosens return to training ahead of season
Bundesliga

Schalke players Karaman and Gosens return to training ahead of season

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Köln targets Polish winger Regula to replace El Mala amid Dortmund interest
Bundesliga

Köln targets Polish winger Regula to replace El Mala amid Dortmund interest

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Mohamed Alì Zoma shines in 2. Bundesliga opener for Nürnberg
Bundesliga

Mohamed Alì Zoma shines in 2. Bundesliga opener for Nürnberg

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
RB Leipzig ends pursuit of several attacking players amid transfer woes
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig ends pursuit of several attacking players amid transfer woes

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Bayern Munich's Felipe Chavez draws interest from multiple clubs
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Felipe Chavez draws interest from multiple clubs

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Luca Reggiani faces competition for minutes at Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Luca Reggiani faces competition for minutes at Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Bayern Munich’s Sacha Boey impresses during preseason amid transfer rumors
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich’s Sacha Boey impresses during preseason amid transfer rumors

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Cologne seeks replacement as Dortmund targets Said El Mala
Bundesliga

Cologne seeks replacement as Dortmund targets Said El Mala

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Facundo Medina prepares for Bundesliga debut with Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Facundo Medina prepares for Bundesliga debut with Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Christian Kofane prefers to stay at Bayer Leverkusen amid Arsenal interest
Bundesliga

Christian Kofane prefers to stay at Bayer Leverkusen amid Arsenal interest

Yahoo Sports +1•78d ago
Harry Kane expected to extend contract with Bayern Munich amidst transfer interest
Bundesliga

Harry Kane expected to extend contract with Bayern Munich amidst transfer interest

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Bayern Munich intensifies training as season preparations continue
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich intensifies training as season preparations continue

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Tom Bischof hints at midfield ambitions with social media engagement
Bundesliga

Tom Bischof hints at midfield ambitions with social media engagement

Yahoo Sports•78d ago
Bayern Munich plans contract extensions for Eberl and Dreesen
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans contract extensions for Eberl and Dreesen

Yahoo Sports +1•79d ago
Bayern Munich president optimistic about selling unwanted players
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich president optimistic about selling unwanted players

Yahoo Sports•79d ago