German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 59

Bayern Munich president optimistic about selling unwanted players
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich president optimistic about selling unwanted players

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Manchester United targets David Raum from RB Leipzig this summer
Bundesliga

Manchester United targets David Raum from RB Leipzig this summer

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Former coach praises Yan Diomande's potential at Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Former coach praises Yan Diomande's potential at Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Rangers target Kosta Nedeljković for summer transfer from Aston Villa
Bundesliga

Rangers target Kosta Nedeljković for summer transfer from Aston Villa

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Klopp plans to integrate Pejčinović into Germany national team
Bundesliga

Klopp plans to integrate Pejčinović into Germany national team

Yahoo Sports +1•79d ago
Bayer Leverkusen signs Facundo Medina as Moussa Diaby deal encounters obstacles
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen signs Facundo Medina as Moussa Diaby deal encounters obstacles

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Bundesliga introduces new match ball expected to increase scoring
Bundesliga

Bundesliga introduces new match ball expected to increase scoring

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Bayer Leverkusen completes €20m signing of Facundo Medina
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen completes €20m signing of Facundo Medina

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Borussia Dortmund offers tickets for home game against Paderborn
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund offers tickets for home game against Paderborn

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Dortmund seeks to finalize El Mala transfer from Köln this weekend
Bundesliga

Dortmund seeks to finalize El Mala transfer from Köln this weekend

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Liverpool's Ifeanyi Ndukwe expected to leave for loan next week
Bundesliga

Liverpool's Ifeanyi Ndukwe expected to leave for loan next week

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Schalke set to extend Vitalie Becker's contract through 2027
Bundesliga

Schalke set to extend Vitalie Becker's contract through 2027

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Fortuna Düsseldorf signs Andreas Müller on loan from Karlsruhe SC
Bundesliga

Fortuna Düsseldorf signs Andreas Müller on loan from Karlsruhe SC

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Fabio Baldé nearing transfer from HSV to Ligue 1 club
Bundesliga

Fabio Baldé nearing transfer from HSV to Ligue 1 club

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Cologne targets Thijs Dallinga for transfer from Bologna
Bundesliga

Cologne targets Thijs Dallinga for transfer from Bologna

Yahoo Sports +1•79d ago
Ifeanyi Ndukwe considering loan offers after strong Liverpool pre-season
Bundesliga

Ifeanyi Ndukwe considering loan offers after strong Liverpool pre-season

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Maxime Estéve impresses at RB Leipzig; team council role possible
Bundesliga

Maxime Estéve impresses at RB Leipzig; team council role possible

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Schalke sells 40,000 jerseys in record time after new release
Bundesliga

Schalke sells 40,000 jerseys in record time after new release

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Turkish police detain journalist over Jamal Musiala transfer rumor
Bundesliga

Turkish police detain journalist over Jamal Musiala transfer rumor

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Rangers agree £6.5m deal for PSV winger Driouech
Bundesliga

Rangers agree £6.5m deal for PSV winger Driouech

Yahoo Sports +1•79d ago
Bayern Munich plans Team Day events for fans on August 17
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans Team Day events for fans on August 17

Yahoo Sports•79d ago
Bayern Munich trains eight youth players ahead of new season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich trains eight youth players ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Cassiano Kiala returns to Bayern Munich training after injury layoff
Bundesliga

Cassiano Kiala returns to Bayern Munich training after injury layoff

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Vincent Kompany comments on FIFA controversies during summer tour
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany comments on FIFA controversies during summer tour

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Werder Bremen lowers asking price for defender Karim Coulibaly to €25m
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen lowers asking price for defender Karim Coulibaly to €25m

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Werder Bremen discusses Eren Dinkçi return with SC Freiburg
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen discusses Eren Dinkçi return with SC Freiburg

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Kyereh joins Osnabrück on free transfer after Freiburg stint
Bundesliga

Kyereh joins Osnabrück on free transfer after Freiburg stint

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Bayern Munich finalizes signing of Bara Sapoko Ndiaye from Gambinos Stars
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich finalizes signing of Bara Sapoko Ndiaye from Gambinos Stars

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Bochum signs striker Ouro-Tagba from Köln on long-term deal
Bundesliga

Bochum signs striker Ouro-Tagba from Köln on long-term deal

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
1. FC Köln explores transfer for Union Berlin midfielder Rani Khedira
Bundesliga

1. FC Köln explores transfer for Union Berlin midfielder Rani Khedira

Yahoo Sports•80d ago