German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 60

FC Bayern signs Bara Sapoko Ndiaye to long-term contract
Bundesliga

FC Bayern signs Bara Sapoko Ndiaye to long-term contract

Yahoo Sports +1•80d ago
Vincent Kompany emphasizes humility for Bayern Munich's success
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany emphasizes humility for Bayern Munich's success

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Paderborn signs Deniz Zeitler on loan from Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Paderborn signs Deniz Zeitler on loan from Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports +2•80d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt sells Nathaniel Brown to Bayern Munich this summer
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt sells Nathaniel Brown to Bayern Munich this summer

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Bayern Munich trio likely to start on bench against Dortmund on August 22
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich trio likely to start on bench against Dortmund on August 22

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Bayern Munich injured stars approach return to training
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich injured stars approach return to training

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Dortmund addresses El Mala transfer speculation amid ongoing negotiations
Bundesliga

Dortmund addresses El Mala transfer speculation amid ongoing negotiations

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Lazio probes Juventus about loaning midfielder Fabio Miretti
Bundesliga

Lazio probes Juventus about loaning midfielder Fabio Miretti

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Borussia Dortmund remains firm on El Mala transfer offer amid negotiations
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund remains firm on El Mala transfer offer amid negotiations

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Arne Engels excels for Celtic on 100th appearance in 5-1 win
Bundesliga

Arne Engels excels for Celtic on 100th appearance in 5-1 win

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Inter plans new offer for Moussa Diaby amid Leverkusen interest
Bundesliga

Inter plans new offer for Moussa Diaby amid Leverkusen interest

Yahoo Sports•80d ago
Bayern Munich World Squad concludes camp with coaches Makaay and Contento
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich World Squad concludes camp with coaches Makaay and Contento

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Jonathan Tah welcomes Nathaniel Brown and Ismael Saibari to Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonathan Tah welcomes Nathaniel Brown and Ismael Saibari to Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Bayern Munich Frauen finish preseason undefeated with three matches
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich Frauen finish preseason undefeated with three matches

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
FC Bayern Women secure 2-0 win over Paris FC in friendly
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women secure 2-0 win over Paris FC in friendly

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Borussia Dortmund faces Arsenal in friendly, Bayer Leverkusen trolls
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund faces Arsenal in friendly, Bayer Leverkusen trolls

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Montrell Culbreath injured, misses Leverkusen's Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Montrell Culbreath injured, misses Leverkusen's Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports +1•81d ago
Wolfsburg and St Pauli draw in second division opener
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg and St Pauli draw in second division opener

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Cottbus secures opening win against Hannover in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Cottbus secures opening win against Hannover in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Nürnberg starts season strong as Zoma scores hat-trick against Dresden
Bundesliga

Nürnberg starts season strong as Zoma scores hat-trick against Dresden

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
St. Pauli and Fürth draw 1-1 in season opener of 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

St. Pauli and Fürth draw 1-1 in season opener of 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
PSG ultras plan boycott of Trophees des Champions match against Lens
Bundesliga

PSG ultras plan boycott of Trophees des Champions match against Lens

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Wisdom Mike returns for Bayern Munich II in draw against Schweinfurt
Bundesliga

Wisdom Mike returns for Bayern Munich II in draw against Schweinfurt

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Uli Hoeneß supports Manuel Neuer as Bayern Munich’s main goalkeeper
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß supports Manuel Neuer as Bayern Munich’s main goalkeeper

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Bayern Munich's Davies and Musiala to return to training next week
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Davies and Musiala to return to training next week

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Demand grows for Bayern Munich jerseys of Bischof and Pavlović
Bundesliga

Demand grows for Bayern Munich jerseys of Bischof and Pavlović

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Noahkai Banks expects to stay at Augsburg despite Arsenal links
Bundesliga

Noahkai Banks expects to stay at Augsburg despite Arsenal links

Yahoo Sports +1•81d ago
Energie Cottbus hosts Hannover 96 in 2. Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Energie Cottbus hosts Hannover 96 in 2. Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports +1•81d ago
FC St. Pauli and Greuther Fürth confirm lineups for 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

FC St. Pauli and Greuther Fürth confirm lineups for 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
1. FC Nürnberg and Dynamo Dresden confirm lineups for Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

1. FC Nürnberg and Dynamo Dresden confirm lineups for Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•81d ago