German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 61

Augsburg loans winger Yusuf Kabadayi to HNK Rijeka for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Augsburg loans winger Yusuf Kabadayi to HNK Rijeka for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Isac Lidberg speaks on joining Borussia Mönchengladbach and Bundesliga dreams
Bundesliga

Isac Lidberg speaks on joining Borussia Mönchengladbach and Bundesliga dreams

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Newcastle initiates talks for Borussia Dortmund's Felix Nmecha
Bundesliga

Newcastle initiates talks for Borussia Dortmund's Felix Nmecha

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Jonathan Tah emphasizes team mentality heading into new Bayern Munich season
Bundesliga

Jonathan Tah emphasizes team mentality heading into new Bayern Munich season

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Bayern Munich targets new markets for international expansion
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich targets new markets for international expansion

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Go Ahead Eagles' matchday opener features parachutist mishap
Bundesliga

Go Ahead Eagles' matchday opener features parachutist mishap

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Leonardo Bittencourt returns to Energie Cottbus after 14 years
Bundesliga

Leonardo Bittencourt returns to Energie Cottbus after 14 years

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Uli Hoeneß believes Michael Olise's reserved style is effective at Bayern
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß believes Michael Olise's reserved style is effective at Bayern

Yahoo Sports•81d ago
Maycon Cardozo pushes for Bayern Munich first team spot
Bundesliga

Maycon Cardozo pushes for Bayern Munich first team spot

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Mikey Moore set for loan move to 1. FC Köln from Tottenham
Bundesliga

Mikey Moore set for loan move to 1. FC Köln from Tottenham

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
RB Leipzig targeting Germany U21 international Nicolò Tresoldi
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig targeting Germany U21 international Nicolò Tresoldi

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Kaiserslautern prepares to sign Matej Maglica from Darmstadt
Bundesliga

Kaiserslautern prepares to sign Matej Maglica from Darmstadt

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
RBS women secure 2-0 victory over Linz despite injury
Bundesliga

RBS women secure 2-0 victory over Linz despite injury

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Wisdom Mike returns as Bayern II draws with Schweinfurt in Regionalliga Bayern
Bundesliga

Wisdom Mike returns as Bayern II draws with Schweinfurt in Regionalliga Bayern

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Bayern Munich dismisses transfer speculation around Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich dismisses transfer speculation around Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Köln denies €50m demand for Dortmund target Said El Mala amid speculation
Bundesliga

Köln denies €50m demand for Dortmund target Said El Mala amid speculation

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
RB Leipzig looks to offload 6 to 8 players from crowded roster
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig looks to offload 6 to 8 players from crowded roster

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Leeds United defeats RB Leipzig 2-0 in pre-season friendly
Bundesliga

Leeds United defeats RB Leipzig 2-0 in pre-season friendly

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Demichelis confirms Raum will continue as Leipzig captain this season
Bundesliga

Demichelis confirms Raum will continue as Leipzig captain this season

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Facundo Medina set to join Bayer Leverkusen from Marseille
Bundesliga

Facundo Medina set to join Bayer Leverkusen from Marseille

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Jürgen Klopp favors Borussia Dortmund move for Said El Mala
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp favors Borussia Dortmund move for Said El Mala

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Jens Castrop to undergo shoulder surgery, sidelining him for months
Bundesliga

Jens Castrop to undergo shoulder surgery, sidelining him for months

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Darmstadt rallies for draw against Kiel in 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Darmstadt rallies for draw against Kiel in 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Werder Bremen nears deal to transfer Romano Schmid to Frosinone
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen nears deal to transfer Romano Schmid to Frosinone

Yahoo Sports +1•82d ago
Tim Schnitzer aims for breakthrough season at Augsburg in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Tim Schnitzer aims for breakthrough season at Augsburg in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
1. FC Magdeburg faces Eintracht Braunschweig in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

1. FC Magdeburg faces Eintracht Braunschweig in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +1•82d ago
Karlsruhe hosts Bielefeld in 2. Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Karlsruhe hosts Bielefeld in 2. Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports +1•82d ago
SV Darmstadt 98 hosts Holstein Kiel to open 2. Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

SV Darmstadt 98 hosts Holstein Kiel to open 2. Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports +1•82d ago
Heidenheim and Osnabrück meet in 2. Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Heidenheim and Osnabrück meet in 2. Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports +1•82d ago
Rolfes and Carro extend contracts with Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Rolfes and Carro extend contracts with Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports +2•82d ago