German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 62

Nürnberg hosts Dresden in 2. Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Nürnberg hosts Dresden in 2. Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Vincent Kompany comments on Sacha Boey's future after Aston Villa match
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany comments on Sacha Boey's future after Aston Villa match

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
FC St. Pauli prepares for 2026/27 season after relegation
Bundesliga

FC St. Pauli prepares for 2026/27 season after relegation

Yahoo Sports +1•82d ago
Aleksander Pavlović expresses pride in playing for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Aleksander Pavlović expresses pride in playing for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for Supercup match against Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for Supercup match against Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Benjamin Sesko nearing return for Manchester United's opener against Hull City
Bundesliga

Benjamin Sesko nearing return for Manchester United's opener against Hull City

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Wolfsburg signs Muhammed Damar for over five million euros amid career risks
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg signs Muhammed Damar for over five million euros amid career risks

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Rouven Kasper urges Bundesliga to enhance overseas marketing efforts
Bundesliga

Rouven Kasper urges Bundesliga to enhance overseas marketing efforts

Yahoo Sports•82d ago
Maycon Cardozo aspires for Brazil call-up at 2030 World Cup
Bundesliga

Maycon Cardozo aspires for Brazil call-up at 2030 World Cup

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Fisnik Asllani's transfer to RB Leipzig fails due to medical issues
Bundesliga

Fisnik Asllani's transfer to RB Leipzig fails due to medical issues

Yahoo Sports +2•83d ago
U23 team draws 1-1 with Cologne in competitive season opener
Bundesliga

U23 team draws 1-1 with Cologne in competitive season opener

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Bayern prepares for final match against Aston Villa in Hong Kong
Bundesliga

Bayern prepares for final match against Aston Villa in Hong Kong

Yahoo Sports +1•83d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg Women face Blau-Weiß Linz at home in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg Women face Blau-Weiß Linz at home in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Hertha edges Bochum in 2. Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Hertha edges Bochum in 2. Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Konrad Laimer expresses indifference on playing position for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Konrad Laimer expresses indifference on playing position for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Kobel and Ryerson return to Dortmund ahead of season opener
Bundesliga

Kobel and Ryerson return to Dortmund ahead of season opener

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Referee halts 2. Bundesliga opening match due to protest banner
Bundesliga

Referee halts 2. Bundesliga opening match due to protest banner

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
SK Sturm Graz signs defender Merel Bormans from FC Utrecht
Bundesliga

SK Sturm Graz signs defender Merel Bormans from FC Utrecht

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Mainz shows interest in AC Milan defender David Odogu
Bundesliga

Mainz shows interest in AC Milan defender David Odogu

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
VfL Bochum and Hertha BSC announce lineups for 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

VfL Bochum and Hertha BSC announce lineups for 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Borussia Dortmund considers Giannis Konstantelias as offensive option
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund considers Giannis Konstantelias as offensive option

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Manuel Baum discusses Augsburg's plans for Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Manuel Baum discusses Augsburg's plans for Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
El Bilal Toure joins Parma on loan from Atalanta for 2026-27
Bundesliga

El Bilal Toure joins Parma on loan from Atalanta for 2026-27

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Vincent Kompany discusses Sacha Boey's status after friendly match knock
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany discusses Sacha Boey's status after friendly match knock

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Vincent Kompany updates on Joshua Kimmich's fitness ahead of season
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany updates on Joshua Kimmich's fitness ahead of season

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Andrich confirms focus on Bayer Leverkusen amid transfer speculation
Bundesliga

Andrich confirms focus on Bayer Leverkusen amid transfer speculation

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Bayern Munich concludes Audi Summer Tour with victory over Aston Villa
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich concludes Audi Summer Tour with victory over Aston Villa

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Mainz's Paul Nebel to miss start of DFB-Pokal and Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Mainz's Paul Nebel to miss start of DFB-Pokal and Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Bayern Munich leads Aston Villa 2-1 in Hong Kong friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich leads Aston Villa 2-1 in Hong Kong friendly

Yahoo Sports•83d ago
Pavlović embraces dream of playing for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Pavlović embraces dream of playing for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•83d ago