German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 74

Diant Ramaj set to leave Borussia Dortmund before Deadline Day
Bundesliga

Diant Ramaj set to leave Borussia Dortmund before Deadline Day

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Napoli finalizing loan of Jesper Lindstrom to Schalke 04
Bundesliga

Napoli finalizing loan of Jesper Lindstrom to Schalke 04

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Bayern Munich and VfB Stuttgart fined for pyrotechnics at DFB-Pokal final
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and VfB Stuttgart fined for pyrotechnics at DFB-Pokal final

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Kevin Akpoguma undergoes medical for Frosinone after leaving Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Kevin Akpoguma undergoes medical for Frosinone after leaving Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović returns to Bayern Munich seeking more playing time
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović returns to Bayern Munich seeking more playing time

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Bayern Munich CEO denies rumors of Olise joining Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich CEO denies rumors of Olise joining Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Borussia Dortmund to play two pre-season friendlies in Japan
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund to play two pre-season friendlies in Japan

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Vincent Kompany impressed by Bayern's 16-year-old talent Bastian Assomo
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany impressed by Bayern's 16-year-old talent Bastian Assomo

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Bayern Munich's Dreesen explains stance on aiding 1860 München
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Dreesen explains stance on aiding 1860 München

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Jan-Christian Dreesen discusses FC Bayern's future at Munich Press Club
Bundesliga

Jan-Christian Dreesen discusses FC Bayern's future at Munich Press Club

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Mitchell Weiser reflects on year-long ACL recovery with Werder Bremen
Bundesliga

Mitchell Weiser reflects on year-long ACL recovery with Werder Bremen

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Ismael Saibari's muscle injury more serious than initially thought
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari's muscle injury more serious than initially thought

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Rudi Völler discusses Julian Nagelsmann's future after Germany exit
Bundesliga

Rudi Völler discusses Julian Nagelsmann's future after Germany exit

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Bayern's Jonathan Tah criticizes football agents in candid remarks
Bundesliga

Bayern's Jonathan Tah criticizes football agents in candid remarks

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Schweinfurt 05 suffers heavy loss in Regionalliga opener against TSV Aubstadt
Bundesliga

Schweinfurt 05 suffers heavy loss in Regionalliga opener against TSV Aubstadt

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Kagawa honored during team hotel visit before Borussia Dortmund match
Bundesliga

Kagawa honored during team hotel visit before Borussia Dortmund match

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Shinji Kagawa returns to play against Borussia Dortmund with Cerezo Osaka
Bundesliga

Shinji Kagawa returns to play against Borussia Dortmund with Cerezo Osaka

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Ibrahimović aims for more playing time after returning to Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Ibrahimović aims for more playing time after returning to Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Schalke pursues Diogo Leite with strong financial offer
Bundesliga

Schalke pursues Diogo Leite with strong financial offer

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Bayern Munich negotiations for Givairo Read halted by injuries last winter
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich negotiations for Givairo Read halted by injuries last winter

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Fortuna Düsseldorf signs Philipp Förster on free transfer from Karlsruher SC
Bundesliga

Fortuna Düsseldorf signs Philipp Förster on free transfer from Karlsruher SC

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Bayern Munich confirms intention to keep Luis Diaz amid transfer interest
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich confirms intention to keep Luis Diaz amid transfer interest

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Max Eberl highlights rising costs and challenges in football management
Bundesliga

Max Eberl highlights rising costs and challenges in football management

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Bara Sapoko Ndiaye joins Bayern Munich on five-year deal
Bundesliga

Bara Sapoko Ndiaye joins Bayern Munich on five-year deal

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Manuel Neuer discusses his love for being a goalkeeper at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer discusses his love for being a goalkeeper at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Würzburger Kickers sign David Kinsombi as a free agent
Bundesliga

Würzburger Kickers sign David Kinsombi as a free agent

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Bundesliga reveals TV money distribution for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga reveals TV money distribution for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Adi Hütter returns to Eintracht Frankfurt aiming to restore club identity
Bundesliga

Adi Hütter returns to Eintracht Frankfurt aiming to restore club identity

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Galatasaray confirms interest in Frankfurt midfielder Can Uzun
Bundesliga

Galatasaray confirms interest in Frankfurt midfielder Can Uzun

Yahoo Sports•94d ago
Bayern Munich's goalkeeper group shows strength ahead of 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's goalkeeper group shows strength ahead of 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•94d ago