NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 10

Miami explores football independence amid conference realignment discussions
NCAAF

Miami explores football independence amid conference realignment discussions

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
College football sees potential for more upsets in Week 8 schedule
NCAAF

College football sees potential for more upsets in Week 8 schedule

ESPN +1•6d ago
Ja’Kobi Jackson undergoes foot surgery ahead of Ohio State bye week
NCAAF

Ja’Kobi Jackson undergoes foot surgery ahead of Ohio State bye week

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Texas judge and fraternity brothers explore Colorado's lost playbook
NCAAF

Texas judge and fraternity brothers explore Colorado's lost playbook

ESPN•6d ago
Iowa included in CBS Sports' College Football Playoff bubble watch
NCAAF

Iowa included in CBS Sports' College Football Playoff bubble watch

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Insider suggests Ohio State, Michigan, Penn State could leave Big Ten
NCAAF

Insider suggests Ohio State, Michigan, Penn State could leave Big Ten

Yahoo Sports +2•6d ago
ESPN's College GameDay returns to Big 12 for Utah vs. Houston
NCAAF

ESPN's College GameDay returns to Big 12 for Utah vs. Houston

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Brady Quinn discusses Notre Dame's playoff chances after BYU loss
NCAAF

Brady Quinn discusses Notre Dame's playoff chances after BYU loss

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
ESPN revises Ohio State game predictions following Julian Sayin's injury
NCAAF

ESPN revises Ohio State game predictions following Julian Sayin's injury

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
20 former CSU football players now spread across college teams
NCAAF

20 former CSU football players now spread across college teams

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Paul Finebaum discusses Arch Manning, Bill Belichick on Awful Announcing Podcast
NCAAF

Paul Finebaum discusses Arch Manning, Bill Belichick on Awful Announcing Podcast

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
SEC and Big Ten pursue scheduling agreement after CFP expansion
NCAAF

SEC and Big Ten pursue scheduling agreement after CFP expansion

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Texas college football teams face disappointment in 2026 season
NCAAF

Texas college football teams face disappointment in 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Iowa football rises to No. 12 in USA TODAY Sports rankings
NCAAF

Iowa football rises to No. 12 in USA TODAY Sports rankings

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Big 12 sees three teams in top nine of Coaches Poll
NCAAF

Big 12 sees three teams in top nine of Coaches Poll

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Gator Bowl president discusses future amid 24-team playoff changes
NCAAF

Gator Bowl president discusses future amid 24-team playoff changes

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Dabo Swinney discusses Nick Saban documentary invitation
NCAAF

Dabo Swinney discusses Nick Saban documentary invitation

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Tennessee football visits South Carolina for key SEC matchup
NCAAF

Tennessee football visits South Carolina for key SEC matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•6d ago
NDSU projected for bowl games against Fresno State or San Diego State
NCAAF

NDSU projected for bowl games against Fresno State or San Diego State

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Dante Moore ruled out for Oregon's game against Illinois this week
NCAAF

Dante Moore ruled out for Oregon's game against Illinois this week

Yahoo Sports +2•6d ago
Alex McLaughlin named to Sporting News Midseason All-America Team
NCAAF

Alex McLaughlin named to Sporting News Midseason All-America Team

Yahoo Sports +1•6d ago
Indiana football gaining offensive reinforcement ahead of Michigan matchup
NCAAF

Indiana football gaining offensive reinforcement ahead of Michigan matchup

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Pitt quarterback Mason Heintschel named semifinalist for Witten award
NCAAF

Pitt quarterback Mason Heintschel named semifinalist for Witten award

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Injury report released ahead of Texas vs Ole Miss matchup
NCAAF

Injury report released ahead of Texas vs Ole Miss matchup

Yahoo Sports +2•6d ago
Charlie Becker apologizes to Ryan Day for gesture at Big Ten Championship
NCAAF

Charlie Becker apologizes to Ryan Day for gesture at Big Ten Championship

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Ohio State adjusts to quarterback injury ahead of USC matchup
NCAAF

Ohio State adjusts to quarterback injury ahead of USC matchup

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Mike Locksley faces new opportunities after Maryland firing
NCAAF

Mike Locksley faces new opportunities after Maryland firing

CBS Sports +2•6d ago
Miami and Georgia top College Football Playoff tiers in Week 8
NCAAF

Miami and Georgia top College Football Playoff tiers in Week 8

CBS Sports•6d ago
Iapani Laloulu earns midseason All-American honor for Oregon
NCAAF

Iapani Laloulu earns midseason All-American honor for Oregon

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Ohio State RB Ja'Kobi Jackson undergoes foot surgery
NCAAF

Ohio State RB Ja'Kobi Jackson undergoes foot surgery

Yahoo Sports +1•6d ago