NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 14

Oregon Ducks analyze snap counts following Week 7 against Nebraska
NCAAF

Oregon Ducks analyze snap counts following Week 7 against Nebraska

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Proposed 24-team College Football Playoff bracket shapes up for 2024, 2025
NCAAF

Proposed 24-team College Football Playoff bracket shapes up for 2024, 2025

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Alabama's DeBoer supports OC Grubb amid tough back-to-back losses
NCAAF

Alabama's DeBoer supports OC Grubb amid tough back-to-back losses

ESPN NCAAF•9d ago
Mike Norvell criticizes officials over holding call in FSU loss to Miami
NCAAF

Mike Norvell criticizes officials over holding call in FSU loss to Miami

Yahoo Sports +2•9d ago
BYU edges Notre Dame behind Bear Bachmeier's four touchdowns
NCAAF

BYU edges Notre Dame behind Bear Bachmeier's four touchdowns

Yahoo Sports +4•9d ago
Colin Simmons suffers leg injury in Texas' loss to Florida
NCAAF

Colin Simmons suffers leg injury in Texas' loss to Florida

Yahoo Sports +2•9d ago
KJ Lacey emerges as Texas backup quarterback behind Arch Manning
NCAAF

KJ Lacey emerges as Texas backup quarterback behind Arch Manning

ESPN +3•9d ago
Kansas State football game time set for matchup at Arizona State
NCAAF

Kansas State football game time set for matchup at Arizona State

Yahoo Sports +2•9d ago
Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns face Southern Miss in Week 8 college football matchup
NCAAF

Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns face Southern Miss in Week 8 college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Penei Sewell shines in Lions' win over Cardinals
NCAAF

Penei Sewell shines in Lions' win over Cardinals

ESPN NCAAF +14•9d ago
Miami and BYU rise in AP Top 25 after Week 7 losses shake rankings
NCAAF

Miami and BYU rise in AP Top 25 after Week 7 losses shake rankings

CBS Sports +1•9d ago
BYU defeats Notre Dame amid clock error controversy in Provo
NCAAF

BYU defeats Notre Dame amid clock error controversy in Provo

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Postseason picture shifts after Week 7 in college football
NCAAF

Postseason picture shifts after Week 7 in college football

ESPN NCAAF +1•9d ago
Texas, BYU, Notre Dame, and Bama assessed after Week 7
NCAAF

Texas, BYU, Notre Dame, and Bama assessed after Week 7

ESPN NCAAF•9d ago
Drew Mestemaker leads Big 12 in passing yards after Week 7
NCAAF

Drew Mestemaker leads Big 12 in passing yards after Week 7

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Texas Longhorns lose to Florida as evaluations begin for Sarkisian
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns lose to Florida as evaluations begin for Sarkisian

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
USC Trojans move up to No. 16 in AP Poll following chaotic weekend
NCAAF

USC Trojans move up to No. 16 in AP Poll following chaotic weekend

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Oklahoma State football falls to Houston 35-32 in close Big 12 matchup
NCAAF

Oklahoma State football falls to Houston 35-32 in close Big 12 matchup

Yahoo Sports +3•9d ago
Texas A&M offers two 2027 defensive backs from Florida
NCAAF

Texas A&M offers two 2027 defensive backs from Florida

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Ohio State ranked No. 1 in NCAA Re-Rank following Week 7 results
NCAAF

Ohio State ranked No. 1 in NCAA Re-Rank following Week 7 results

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Georgia Bulldogs prepare for challenging football season ahead
NCAAF

Georgia Bulldogs prepare for challenging football season ahead

Yahoo Sports +2•9d ago
Kentucky hosts Vanderbilt in important SEC matchup on Saturday
NCAAF

Kentucky hosts Vanderbilt in important SEC matchup on Saturday

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Conner Weigman leads No. 20 Houston past No. 18 Oklahoma State 35-32
NCAAF

Conner Weigman leads No. 20 Houston past No. 18 Oklahoma State 35-32

Yahoo Sports +3•9d ago
Notre Dame battles BYU, suffers controversial 28-24 loss
NCAAF

Notre Dame battles BYU, suffers controversial 28-24 loss

Yahoo Sports +1•9d ago
College Football Playoff predictions showcase SEC challenges for postseason spots
NCAAF

College Football Playoff predictions showcase SEC challenges for postseason spots

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Utah climbs to No. 10 in AP Top 25 after narrow win over Colorado
NCAAF

Utah climbs to No. 10 in AP Top 25 after narrow win over Colorado

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
College Football Playoff expansion raises broadcast concerns
NCAAF

College Football Playoff expansion raises broadcast concerns

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Florida Gators upset Texas Longhorns as coach Sumrall critiques team
NCAAF

Florida Gators upset Texas Longhorns as coach Sumrall critiques team

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Duke's Kimari Robinson faces backlash after incident with female trainer
NCAAF

Duke's Kimari Robinson faces backlash after incident with female trainer

Yahoo Sports +5•9d ago
Georgia football loses to unranked Auburn, Kirby Smart downplays defeat
NCAAF

Georgia football loses to unranked Auburn, Kirby Smart downplays defeat

Yahoo Sports +3•9d ago