WNBA

Toronto Tempo

Canada
Founded:
2026
Stadium:
Coca-Cola Coliseum

The Toronto Tempo are a Canadian professional basketball team based in Toronto. The Tempo will compete in the Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA) as a member of the Eastern Conference; they are scheduled to begin play in 2026. The team will play its home games at Coca-Cola Coliseum. The Tempo will be the first WNBA team located outside of the United States and the first in Canada.

Latest Toronto Tempo news

Team

Toronto Tempo

Kelsey Mitchell sets WNBA scoring record in Fever's win over Tempo
WNBA

Kelsey Mitchell sets WNBA scoring record in Fever's win over Tempo

Yahoo Sports +6•32d ago
Caitlin Clark criticized for turnover during Indiana Fever vs. Toronto Tempo matchup
WNBA

Caitlin Clark criticized for turnover during Indiana Fever vs. Toronto Tempo matchup

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Lexie Hull treated for injury during Fever game against Tempo
WNBA

Lexie Hull treated for injury during Fever game against Tempo

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Toronto Tempo complete inaugural WNBA season amid setbacks and injuries
WNBA

Toronto Tempo complete inaugural WNBA season amid setbacks and injuries

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Caitlin Clark faces opportunity to close assist gap against Alyssa Thomas
WNBA

Caitlin Clark faces opportunity to close assist gap against Alyssa Thomas

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Caitlin Clark praises Aliyah Boston's defense after World Cup performance
WNBA

Caitlin Clark praises Aliyah Boston's defense after World Cup performance

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Caitlin Clark appears on injury report ahead of Fever's game with Tempo
WNBA

Caitlin Clark appears on injury report ahead of Fever's game with Tempo

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Sophie Cunningham addresses backlash over MVP comments on teammates
WNBA

Sophie Cunningham addresses backlash over MVP comments on teammates

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Sophie Cunningham sets height requirement for potential boyfriend at 6'4
WNBA

Sophie Cunningham sets height requirement for potential boyfriend at 6'4

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Olivia Miles leads WNBA rookies as season approaches end
WNBA

Olivia Miles leads WNBA rookies as season approaches end

CBS Sports•34d ago
Marina Mabrey ruled out for season as Toronto Tempo play spoiler
WNBA

Marina Mabrey ruled out for season as Toronto Tempo play spoiler

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Marina Mabrey out for rest of WNBA season with adductor injury
WNBA

Marina Mabrey out for rest of WNBA season with adductor injury

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Indiana Fever prepare for final playoff push in WNBA's closing stretch
WNBA

Indiana Fever prepare for final playoff push in WNBA's closing stretch

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Toronto Tempo franchise launch documented in ESPN series, 'Setting The Tempo
WNBA

Toronto Tempo franchise launch documented in ESPN series, 'Setting The Tempo

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Caitlin Clark's champagne mishap goes viral during Team USA celebration
WNBA

Caitlin Clark's champagne mishap goes viral during Team USA celebration

Yahoo Sports +2•36d ago
Kiki Rice reviews rookie season growth during WNBA midseason break
WNBA

Kiki Rice reviews rookie season growth during WNBA midseason break

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Sophie Cunningham returns to Indiana Fever practice ahead of regular season conclusion
WNBA

Sophie Cunningham returns to Indiana Fever practice ahead of regular season conclusion

Yahoo Sports +3•40d ago
Sophie Cunningham celebrates milestone birthday during WNBA FIBA break
WNBA

Sophie Cunningham celebrates milestone birthday during WNBA FIBA break

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Indiana Fever guard Raven Johnson conducts self-interview during media session
WNBA

Indiana Fever guard Raven Johnson conducts self-interview during media session

Yahoo Sports•42d ago
Indiana Fever rely on Sophie Cunningham for postseason bench depth
WNBA

Indiana Fever rely on Sophie Cunningham for postseason bench depth

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Las Vegas Aces move forward without NaLyssa Smith following season-ending injury
WNBA

Las Vegas Aces move forward without NaLyssa Smith following season-ending injury

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Phoenix Mercury showcase young talent before World Cup break
WNBA

Phoenix Mercury showcase young talent before World Cup break

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Phoenix Mercury post strong offensive showing against Toronto Tempo
WNBA

Phoenix Mercury post strong offensive showing against Toronto Tempo

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Las Vegas Aces lose NaLyssa Smith for the season, sign Kalani Brown
WNBA

Las Vegas Aces lose NaLyssa Smith for the season, sign Kalani Brown

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Marta Suarez in concussion protocol ahead of Phoenix-Toronto game
WNBA

Marta Suarez in concussion protocol ahead of Phoenix-Toronto game

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Aces sign Kalani Brown to replace injured NaLyssa Smith
WNBA

Aces sign Kalani Brown to replace injured NaLyssa Smith

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Stephanie White prepares for Team USA after Fever playoff win
WNBA

Stephanie White prepares for Team USA after Fever playoff win

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
WNBA schedule for Liberty vs Sky, Mercury vs Tempo tonight
WNBA

WNBA schedule for Liberty vs Sky, Mercury vs Tempo tonight

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Aces defeat Tempo to extend winning streak before World Cup break
WNBA

Aces defeat Tempo to extend winning streak before World Cup break

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
A'ja Wilson and Jackie Young lead Aces past Tempo 93-73
WNBA

A'ja Wilson and Jackie Young lead Aces past Tempo 93-73

Yahoo Sports•53d ago