Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 43

Lewis Hamilton clarifies Ferrari team cooperation plans after Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton clarifies Ferrari team cooperation plans after Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Indian River Charter freshman Caleb Crowe rolls perfect 300 game
F1

Indian River Charter freshman Caleb Crowe rolls perfect 300 game

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Lando Norris assesses championship prospects ahead of the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris assesses championship prospects ahead of the Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Alpine returns Monaco trophy after International Court of Appeal ruling
F1

Alpine returns Monaco trophy after International Court of Appeal ruling

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Netflix schedules Schumacher ’94 documentary release for October 2
F1

Netflix schedules Schumacher ’94 documentary release for October 2

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Kimi Antonelli reflects on Mercedes victory at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli reflects on Mercedes victory at Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•45d ago
Max Verstappen prepares for Red Bull at new Madrid street circuit
F1

Max Verstappen prepares for Red Bull at new Madrid street circuit

Yahoo Sports +1•45d ago
Kimi Antonelli experiences message surge after Italian Grand Prix victory
F1

Kimi Antonelli experiences message surge after Italian Grand Prix victory

ESPN F1•45d ago
George Russell admits Kimi Antonelli deserves lead in 2026 title race
F1

George Russell admits Kimi Antonelli deserves lead in 2026 title race

Formula1.com•45d ago
Charles Leclerc accepts blame for Italian Grand Prix incident with Lewis Hamilton
F1

Charles Leclerc accepts blame for Italian Grand Prix incident with Lewis Hamilton

Yahoo Sports +6•45d ago
Motorsport events include Baja 400 and Spanish GP this weekend
F1

Motorsport events include Baja 400 and Spanish GP this weekend

Racer•45d ago
Max Verstappen discusses his Formula 1 season outlook in Monza
F1

Max Verstappen discusses his Formula 1 season outlook in Monza

Motorsport.com•45d ago
Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc address Ferrari collision ahead of Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc address Ferrari collision ahead of Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +2•45d ago
Lewis Hamilton declines preferential treatment from Ferrari for 2026
F1

Lewis Hamilton declines preferential treatment from Ferrari for 2026

Autosport +1•45d ago
Lewis Hamilton calls for formal rules of engagement at Ferrari
F1

Lewis Hamilton calls for formal rules of engagement at Ferrari

The Guardian Sport +8•45d ago
Formula 1 integrates Madrid football clubs into Spanish Grand Prix weekend
F1

Formula 1 integrates Madrid football clubs into Spanish Grand Prix weekend

Formula1.com•45d ago
Formula 1 provides first onboard look at the new Madring circuit
F1

Formula 1 provides first onboard look at the new Madring circuit

Sky Sports•45d ago
Leicester City squad voices support for manager Russell Martin amid poor start
F1

Leicester City squad voices support for manager Russell Martin amid poor start

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Spanish GP organizers implement MAD-Coins for the Madring circuit debut
F1

Spanish GP organizers implement MAD-Coins for the Madring circuit debut

Motorsport.com•45d ago
Pierre Gasly credits Monza pole for Alpine momentum heading into Madrid
F1

Pierre Gasly credits Monza pole for Alpine momentum heading into Madrid

Formula1.com•45d ago
Pedro Acosta identifies Marc Marquez as the 2026 MotoGP title favorite
F1

Pedro Acosta identifies Marc Marquez as the 2026 MotoGP title favorite

Motorsport.com•45d ago
Carlos Sainz recalls past team friction while Lewis Hamilton seeks Ferrari role changes
F1

Carlos Sainz recalls past team friction while Lewis Hamilton seeks Ferrari role changes

Motorsport.com•45d ago
Kimi Antonelli contract prevents Valentino Rossi motocross ranch visit
F1

Kimi Antonelli contract prevents Valentino Rossi motocross ranch visit

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
International Skating Union denies Kamila Valiyeva neutral eligibility status
F1

International Skating Union denies Kamila Valiyeva neutral eligibility status

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
McLaren removes its H-wing design for the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

McLaren removes its H-wing design for the Spanish Grand Prix

Autosport +1•45d ago
Alex Marquez addresses speculation regarding Marc Marquez after recent gym photo
F1

Alex Marquez addresses speculation regarding Marc Marquez after recent gym photo

Motorsport.com•45d ago
Players gather in Antwerp for the Flanders Darts Trophy
F1

Players gather in Antwerp for the Flanders Darts Trophy

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Formula 1 begins build-up to the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Formula 1 begins build-up to the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Formula1.com•45d ago
Jorge Martin leads standings as riders prepare for San Marino Grand Prix
F1

Jorge Martin leads standings as riders prepare for San Marino Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Audi pursues formal appeal against Yuki Tsunoda over Italian GP restart
F1

Audi pursues formal appeal against Yuki Tsunoda over Italian GP restart

Autosport +1•45d ago