Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 44

Audi pursues formal appeal against Yuki Tsunoda over Italian GP restart
F1

Audi pursues formal appeal against Yuki Tsunoda over Italian GP restart

Autosport +1•45d ago
Doncaster hosts 250th anniversary running of the St Leger stakes
F1

Doncaster hosts 250th anniversary running of the St Leger stakes

Sky Sports•45d ago
David Croft criticizes Mercedes strategy regarding George Russell at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

David Croft criticizes Mercedes strategy regarding George Russell at the Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•45d ago
Mercedes prepares upgraded power unit for Kimi Antonelli and George Russell
F1

Mercedes prepares upgraded power unit for Kimi Antonelli and George Russell

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
F1 teams face safety questions ahead of the inaugural Madring Grand Prix
F1

F1 teams face safety questions ahead of the inaugural Madring Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Formula 1 launches digital fan game for 2027 Grand Prix tickets
F1

Formula 1 launches digital fan game for 2027 Grand Prix tickets

Formula1.com•45d ago
High Desert Rodeo prepares the San Bernardino County Fairgrounds for September events
F1

High Desert Rodeo prepares the San Bernardino County Fairgrounds for September events

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
ROAR Offshore returns to Fort Myers Beach for four-day racing event
F1

ROAR Offshore returns to Fort Myers Beach for four-day racing event

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Northern Kentucky football teams maintain positions in weekly media poll
F1

Northern Kentucky football teams maintain positions in weekly media poll

Yahoo Sports +1•45d ago
Teams withdraw from China GT following safety failures in Shanghai
F1

Teams withdraw from China GT following safety failures in Shanghai

Motorsport.com +1•45d ago
Formula 1 debuts new street circuit at the IFEMA complex in Madrid
F1

Formula 1 debuts new street circuit at the IFEMA complex in Madrid

The-race.com•45d ago
Formula 1 debuts at the new Madring circuit for the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 debuts at the new Madring circuit for the Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com•45d ago
Bojan Miovski scores late winner for Rangers against St Mirren
F1

Bojan Miovski scores late winner for Rangers against St Mirren

Yahoo Sports +2•45d ago
Mercedes prepares major car upgrades to defend Formula 1 championship leads
F1

Mercedes prepares major car upgrades to defend Formula 1 championship leads

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Madring circuit layout poses red flag risks for Formula 1 debut
F1

Madring circuit layout poses red flag risks for Formula 1 debut

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
McLaren reviews Norris and Piastri duel after Italian Grand Prix
F1

McLaren reviews Norris and Piastri duel after Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Carlton delists father-son twins Lucas and Ben Camporeale
F1

Carlton delists father-son twins Lucas and Ben Camporeale

AFL•45d ago
Bernie Ecclestone clarifies status following firearm questioning at Portuguese airport
F1

Bernie Ecclestone clarifies status following firearm questioning at Portuguese airport

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Queensland officials confirm Rockhampton will host 2032 Olympic rowing events
F1

Queensland officials confirm Rockhampton will host 2032 Olympic rowing events

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Michael Schumacher wins Italian Grand Prix and announces his retirement from F1
F1

Michael Schumacher wins Italian Grand Prix and announces his retirement from F1

Motorsport.com +2•45d ago
Williams unveils 1981-inspired livery for Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Williams unveils 1981-inspired livery for Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Motorsport.com +2•45d ago
Drivers unveil special paint schemes for the 2026 World 100
F1

Drivers unveil special paint schemes for the 2026 World 100

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Brad Binder joins ROKiT BMW Motorrad WorldSBK team for 2027 season
F1

Brad Binder joins ROKiT BMW Motorrad WorldSBK team for 2027 season

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Fernando Alonso drives historic Senna cars at Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya
F1

Fernando Alonso drives historic Senna cars at Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Mark Selby moves to third round of English Open in Brentwood
F1

Mark Selby moves to third round of English Open in Brentwood

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
LIV golfers negotiate equity stakes to secure league bankruptcy rescue
F1

LIV golfers negotiate equity stakes to secure league bankruptcy rescue

Financial Times•46d ago
F1

Mississippi State defense prepares for upcoming road game against Minnesota

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Will Williams claims six wickets during match against Lancashire
F1

Will Williams claims six wickets during match against Lancashire

ESPNcricinfo•46d ago
Aidan Chiles debuts in Chip Kelly offense for Northwestern
F1

Aidan Chiles debuts in Chip Kelly offense for Northwestern

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Derbyshire holds significant lead over Kent in County Championship
F1

Derbyshire holds significant lead over Kent in County Championship

Yahoo Sports•46d ago