Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 45

Derbyshire holds significant lead over Kent in County Championship
F1

Derbyshire holds significant lead over Kent in County Championship

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Florian Lipowitz returns to cycling action at the Giro della Tascana
F1

Florian Lipowitz returns to cycling action at the Giro della Tascana

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Inquest confirms Mauro Poncini died from injuries at Manx Grand Prix
F1

Inquest confirms Mauro Poncini died from injuries at Manx Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Hollie Doyle previews opening day at the Betfred St Leger Festival
F1

Hollie Doyle previews opening day at the Betfred St Leger Festival

Sky Sports•46d ago
AFA schedules Copa Argentina match for Boca Juniors and Racing
F1

AFA schedules Copa Argentina match for Boca Juniors and Racing

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Jacques Villeneuve discusses his father's legacy and upcoming biopic release
F1

Jacques Villeneuve discusses his father's legacy and upcoming biopic release

Motorsport.com•46d ago
Karun Chandhok credits Mercedes for managing Kimi Antonelli career pressure
F1

Karun Chandhok credits Mercedes for managing Kimi Antonelli career pressure

Sky Sports•46d ago
Drivers test Formula 3 cars at the new Madring F1 circuit
F1

Drivers test Formula 3 cars at the new Madring F1 circuit

Motorsport.com•46d ago
Pirelli confirms tyre compounds for the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid
F1

Pirelli confirms tyre compounds for the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid

Formula1.com +1•46d ago
Max Verstappen confirms contract talks with Mercedes and McLaren
F1

Max Verstappen confirms contract talks with Mercedes and McLaren

ESPN F1 +1•46d ago
Sebastian Vettel and Rubens Barrichello honor Michael Schumacher at Italian GP
F1

Sebastian Vettel and Rubens Barrichello honor Michael Schumacher at Italian GP

Yahoo Sports +10•46d ago
Sam Vokes expects Ashley Williams to provide leadership for Wales staff
F1

Sam Vokes expects Ashley Williams to provide leadership for Wales staff

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Elliot Rowe earns best young rider title at Tour of Britain
F1

Elliot Rowe earns best young rider title at Tour of Britain

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Lee Darnbrough departs his role as Port Vale head of recruitment
F1

Lee Darnbrough departs his role as Port Vale head of recruitment

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Martin O’Neill evaluates Seb Tounekti as Celtic replacement for Yang
F1

Martin O’Neill evaluates Seb Tounekti as Celtic replacement for Yang

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Charles Leclerc avoids engine penalties for Spanish Grand Prix after Monza crash
F1

Charles Leclerc avoids engine penalties for Spanish Grand Prix after Monza crash

Motorsport.com +1•46d ago
Antonelli earns home victory at Monza during the 2026 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Antonelli earns home victory at Monza during the 2026 Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•46d ago
Pierre Gasly secures pole position for Alpine at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Pierre Gasly secures pole position for Alpine at Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•46d ago
Cal Crutchlow compares MotoGP rider Ai Ogura to Dani Pedrosa
F1

Cal Crutchlow compares MotoGP rider Ai Ogura to Dani Pedrosa

Motorsport.com +1•46d ago
Red Bull mocks FIA engine status following the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Red Bull mocks FIA engine status following the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Racer invites reader questions for weekly motorsport mailbag
F1

Racer invites reader questions for weekly motorsport mailbag

Racer +1•46d ago
Scott McLaughlin leads the field for the 2026 IndyCar finale at Laguna Seca
F1

Scott McLaughlin leads the field for the 2026 IndyCar finale at Laguna Seca

Yahoo Sports +8•46d ago
Carlton delists seven players including Zac Williams and Lewis Young
F1

Carlton delists seven players including Zac Williams and Lewis Young

AFL•46d ago
Sunderland advances in cup tournament as squad depth comes under review
F1

Sunderland advances in cup tournament as squad depth comes under review

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Kinetiz wins Europe's first autonomous multi-car race at Imola circuit
F1

Kinetiz wins Europe's first autonomous multi-car race at Imola circuit

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Iowa sweeps Iowa State in straight sets during Tuesday night volleyball match
F1

Iowa sweeps Iowa State in straight sets during Tuesday night volleyball match

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Manuel Lettenbichler wins at Abestone Hard Enduro to lead FIM standings
F1

Manuel Lettenbichler wins at Abestone Hard Enduro to lead FIM standings

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Sam Sunderland attempts record around the world motorcycle ride
F1

Sam Sunderland attempts record around the world motorcycle ride

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Week 1 upsets shake up Louisiana high school football rankings
F1

Week 1 upsets shake up Louisiana high school football rankings

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Iowa rules Tyler Brown and LJ Phillips Jr. out against Iowa State
F1

Iowa rules Tyler Brown and LJ Phillips Jr. out against Iowa State

Yahoo Sports•47d ago