Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 46

Top ranked players advance during English Open first round in Brentwood
F1

Top ranked players advance during English Open first round in Brentwood

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Formula 1 television reach declines as Apple TV increases subscription costs
F1

Formula 1 television reach declines as Apple TV increases subscription costs

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Andrea Stella cites 2026 Italian GP as key test of new regulations
F1

Andrea Stella cites 2026 Italian GP as key test of new regulations

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Jack Miller joins Pata Maxus Yamaha for 2027 World Superbike season
F1

Jack Miller joins Pata Maxus Yamaha for 2027 World Superbike season

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
F1

Landon Huffman dominates Late Model feature at Tri-County Speedway

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Nico Hulkenberg criticizes Liam Lawson over high-speed contact at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Nico Hulkenberg criticizes Liam Lawson over high-speed contact at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Ferris State women's volleyball earns number one national ranking
F1

Ferris State women's volleyball earns number one national ranking

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Maximilian Muller takes over as Porsche GT3 project manager
F1

Maximilian Muller takes over as Porsche GT3 project manager

Motorsport.com•47d ago
Deagen Fairclough secures double victory at Donington Park GB3 Championship round
F1

Deagen Fairclough secures double victory at Donington Park GB3 Championship round

Autosport•47d ago
Scott McLaughlin captures Grand Prix of Monterey victory at Laguna Seca
F1

Scott McLaughlin captures Grand Prix of Monterey victory at Laguna Seca

Yahoo Sports +2•47d ago
Silverstone honors George Russell with a new named grandstand
F1

Silverstone honors George Russell with a new named grandstand

ESPN F1•47d ago
Saguaro football cancels another game due to a depleted roster
F1

Saguaro football cancels another game due to a depleted roster

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Small operation manufactures performance seating shells in South Carolina and Michigan
F1

Small operation manufactures performance seating shells in South Carolina and Michigan

Racer•47d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix as Toto Wolff praises improvement
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix as Toto Wolff praises improvement

Yahoo Sports +3•47d ago
Charles Leclerc crashed his Ferrari at 233 km/h during the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Charles Leclerc crashed his Ferrari at 233 km/h during the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Kimi Antonelli secures a victory at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli secures a victory at the Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•47d ago
Martin O’Neill evaluates Celtic fitness ahead of St Johnstone match
F1

Martin O’Neill evaluates Celtic fitness ahead of St Johnstone match

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
San Joaquin County athletes receive athlete of the week nominations
F1

San Joaquin County athletes receive athlete of the week nominations

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Ferrari evaluates performance after Italian Grand Prix setbacks
F1

Ferrari evaluates performance after Italian Grand Prix setbacks

Formula1.com•47d ago
Gedlich Racing prepares for GT Summer Series season finale
F1

Gedlich Racing prepares for GT Summer Series season finale

Motorsport.com•47d ago
Dries Van Langendonck earns two race wins at British Formula 4 Croft
F1

Dries Van Langendonck earns two race wins at British Formula 4 Croft

Autosport•47d ago
Formula 1 debuts at the Madring circuit for the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 debuts at the Madring circuit for the Spanish Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Oracle Red Bull Racing drives RB8 car on the Madrid Metro tracks
F1

Oracle Red Bull Racing drives RB8 car on the Madrid Metro tracks

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Verstappen reports deployment deficit with Red Bull at Monza
F1

Verstappen reports deployment deficit with Red Bull at Monza

Racer•47d ago
Charles Leclerc questions rivalry narrative after Italian Grand Prix clash
F1

Charles Leclerc questions rivalry narrative after Italian Grand Prix clash

Yahoo Sports +11•47d ago
Essendon begins contract extension talks with injured midfielder Nic Martin
F1

Essendon begins contract extension talks with injured midfielder Nic Martin

AFL•47d ago
Camilo Duran receives first senior Colombia national team call-up
F1

Camilo Duran receives first senior Colombia national team call-up

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix after starting from the back
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix after starting from the back

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Wyoming addresses player conduct following field storming incident in Fort Collins
F1

Wyoming addresses player conduct following field storming incident in Fort Collins

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Oliver Bearman expects improved Haas performance in Madrid and Baku
F1

Oliver Bearman expects improved Haas performance in Madrid and Baku

Yahoo Sports•47d ago