Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 47

Oliver Bearman expects improved Haas performance in Madrid and Baku
F1

Oliver Bearman expects improved Haas performance in Madrid and Baku

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
MotoGP deputy CEO Carlos Ezpeleta rules out racing at Madrid Formula 1 track
F1

MotoGP deputy CEO Carlos Ezpeleta rules out racing at Madrid Formula 1 track

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Bernie Ecclestone is detained in Portugal for possessing an illegal firearm
F1

Bernie Ecclestone is detained in Portugal for possessing an illegal firearm

Yahoo Sports +11•47d ago
Conor Coady says internal issues persist at struggling Leicester City
F1

Conor Coady says internal issues persist at struggling Leicester City

Yahoo Sports +2•47d ago
Alex Palou confirms he will not race with Max Verstappen this October
F1

Alex Palou confirms he will not race with Max Verstappen this October

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Ferrari lacks engine power despite the ADUO 2 upgrade for 2026
F1

Ferrari lacks engine power despite the ADUO 2 upgrade for 2026

Yahoo Sports +2•47d ago
Martin Brundle questions Mercedes strategy for George Russell at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Martin Brundle questions Mercedes strategy for George Russell at Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +8•47d ago
Road racer Gary McCoy plans return despite two major accidents
F1

Road racer Gary McCoy plans return despite two major accidents

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Ferrari reviews team approach following Italian Grand Prix driver collision
F1

Ferrari reviews team approach following Italian Grand Prix driver collision

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Toto Wolff criticizes Mercedes drivers for close racing at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Toto Wolff criticizes Mercedes drivers for close racing at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +2•47d ago
Kimi Antonelli secures comeback victory at the 2026 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli secures comeback victory at the 2026 Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +2•47d ago
Roadlesstravelled makes chase debut at Bangor-on-Dee race meeting
F1

Roadlesstravelled makes chase debut at Bangor-on-Dee race meeting

Sky Sports•47d ago
Teenager Zachary Houghton prepares for Formula Ford Festival debut
F1

Teenager Zachary Houghton prepares for Formula Ford Festival debut

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Lewis Hamilton criticizes Ferrari team management after Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton criticizes Ferrari team management after Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Eldora Speedway hosts 56th annual World 100 Dirt Late Model event
F1

Eldora Speedway hosts 56th annual World 100 Dirt Late Model event

Yahoo Sports +1•48d ago
Gateway Cup cycling event concludes in Florissant with Labor Day weekend racing
F1

Gateway Cup cycling event concludes in Florissant with Labor Day weekend racing

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Notre Dame defeats Wisconsin at Lambeau Field in season opener
F1

Notre Dame defeats Wisconsin at Lambeau Field in season opener

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Isack Hadjar misses Spanish Grand Prix as Liam Lawson continues at Red Bull
F1

Isack Hadjar misses Spanish Grand Prix as Liam Lawson continues at Red Bull

Yahoo Sports +2•48d ago
Isack Hadjar provides injury update ahead of Italian Grand Prix return
F1

Isack Hadjar provides injury update ahead of Italian Grand Prix return

Racer +16•48d ago
Richard Foster questions VAR accuracy following Celtic win over St Mirren
F1

Richard Foster questions VAR accuracy following Celtic win over St Mirren

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Celtic Park hosts live screening of Rangers against Celtic derby match
F1

Celtic Park hosts live screening of Rangers against Celtic derby match

Yahoo Sports +1•48d ago
Kimi Antonelli returns to Monza with a 59-point championship lead
F1

Kimi Antonelli returns to Monza with a 59-point championship lead

Yahoo Sports +16•48d ago
Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com•48d ago
Franco Colapinto finishes ninth after error in Italian Grand Prix
F1

Franco Colapinto finishes ninth after error in Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•48d ago
Porsche driver Manuel Gil Del Real crashes at WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca
F1

Porsche driver Manuel Gil Del Real crashes at WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca

New York Post•48d ago
Mohammed Ben Sulayem defends uncertainty regarding Formula 1 season conclusion
F1

Mohammed Ben Sulayem defends uncertainty regarding Formula 1 season conclusion

ESPN F1•48d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix as off-track events occur at Monza
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix as off-track events occur at Monza

Formula1.com•48d ago
France advances to women's FIBA World Cup quarterfinals after record shooting
F1

France advances to women's FIBA World Cup quarterfinals after record shooting

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Lightning McQueen presence marks the 20th anniversary at the Italian GP
F1

Lightning McQueen presence marks the 20th anniversary at the Italian GP

ESPN F1 +1•48d ago
Audi files intention to appeal Yuki Tsunoda grid ruling at Italian GP
F1

Audi files intention to appeal Yuki Tsunoda grid ruling at Italian GP

Yahoo Sports +2•48d ago