German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 70

SV Wacker Burghausen tops FC Bayern II in Regionalliga Bayern
Bundesliga

SV Wacker Burghausen tops FC Bayern II in Regionalliga Bayern

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Mathew Collins signs one-year deal with TSV 1860 Munich
Bundesliga

Mathew Collins signs one-year deal with TSV 1860 Munich

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for two-season push to achieve treble
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for two-season push to achieve treble

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Bayern Munich players Musiala, Karl, Gnabry, Davies continue rehab work
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich players Musiala, Karl, Gnabry, Davies continue rehab work

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Victor Gabriel of Internacional Porto Alegre banned following serious foul
Bundesliga

Victor Gabriel of Internacional Porto Alegre banned following serious foul

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Bayern marketing chief calls for greater global promotion of Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Bayern marketing chief calls for greater global promotion of Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
St. Pauli signs Rony Jansson from Kalmar FF a week before season start
Bundesliga

St. Pauli signs Rony Jansson from Kalmar FF a week before season start

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Besio scores twice as Wolfsburg leads against Telstar in friendly
Bundesliga

Besio scores twice as Wolfsburg leads against Telstar in friendly

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Dortmund to test Max Beier as right-back in pre-season match
Bundesliga

Dortmund to test Max Beier as right-back in pre-season match

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
FC Bayern Women prepare for Bayern derby against 1. FC Nürnberg
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women prepare for Bayern derby against 1. FC Nürnberg

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Parma signs Ousmane Diallo from Borussia Dortmund for €1.5m
Bundesliga

Parma signs Ousmane Diallo from Borussia Dortmund for €1.5m

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Samuel Bamba leaves VfL Bochum for CS Marítimo transfer
Bundesliga

Samuel Bamba leaves VfL Bochum for CS Marítimo transfer

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
Strasbourg engaged in talks to sign Giovanni Reyna from Gladbach
Bundesliga

Strasbourg engaged in talks to sign Giovanni Reyna from Gladbach

Yahoo Sports +2•90d ago
Christian Streich criticizes FIFA's corruption amid World Cup investor plans
Bundesliga

Christian Streich criticizes FIFA's corruption amid World Cup investor plans

Yahoo Sports•90d ago
BVB prepares for friendly against FC Tokyo in National Stadium
Bundesliga

BVB prepares for friendly against FC Tokyo in National Stadium

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Galatasaray denies Jamal Musiala transfer rumors ahead of new season
Bundesliga

Galatasaray denies Jamal Musiala transfer rumors ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Real Madrid pauses Rodri transfer for Diomande agreement priority
Bundesliga

Real Madrid pauses Rodri transfer for Diomande agreement priority

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Arsenal shows interest in Mainz midfielder Kaishu Sano ahead of transfer deadline
Bundesliga

Arsenal shows interest in Mainz midfielder Kaishu Sano ahead of transfer deadline

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Edna Imade and Franziska Kett sidelined for several weeks
Bundesliga

Edna Imade and Franziska Kett sidelined for several weeks

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Women’s Bundesliga season opener kicks off Saturday at Red Bull Academy
Bundesliga

Women’s Bundesliga season opener kicks off Saturday at Red Bull Academy

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Chelsea's Xabi Alonso praises new signing Maxence Lacroix's mentality
Bundesliga

Chelsea's Xabi Alonso praises new signing Maxence Lacroix's mentality

Yahoo Sports +1•91d ago
German official calls for FIFA president Infantino's removal
Bundesliga

German official calls for FIFA president Infantino's removal

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Friday soccer matches feature LASK, Dundee United, and NYCFC
Bundesliga

Friday soccer matches feature LASK, Dundee United, and NYCFC

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Milan in discussions to sign Leverkusen’s Ibrahim Maza
Bundesliga

Milan in discussions to sign Leverkusen’s Ibrahim Maza

Yahoo Sports +1•91d ago
Bayern Munich continues pre-season with a 15-0 win over Rottach-Egern
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich continues pre-season with a 15-0 win over Rottach-Egern

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Gio Reyna linked with transfer to Strasbourg after World Cup
Bundesliga

Gio Reyna linked with transfer to Strasbourg after World Cup

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Bundesliga and 2. Bundesliga set attendance records in 2025/26 season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga and 2. Bundesliga set attendance records in 2025/26 season

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Gideon Mensah receives approval to wear No. 14 for Köln
Bundesliga

Gideon Mensah receives approval to wear No. 14 for Köln

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Burkardt and Doan praise Hütter's tactical shift at Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Burkardt and Doan praise Hütter's tactical shift at Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•91d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts World Street Series event in Tokyo
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts World Street Series event in Tokyo

Yahoo Sports•91d ago