German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 24

Bayern Munich travels to face SV Elversberg in Bundesliga action
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich travels to face SV Elversberg in Bundesliga action

Yahoo Sports +2•45d ago
Niclas Füllkrug scores equalizer for SV Werder Bremen against 1. FC Köln
Bundesliga

Niclas Füllkrug scores equalizer for SV Werder Bremen against 1. FC Köln

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Manuel Baum admits using calculated protest during Augsburg draw with Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Manuel Baum admits using calculated protest during Augsburg draw with Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Karlsruher SC and Energie Cottbus release starting lineups for Sunday match
Bundesliga

Karlsruher SC and Energie Cottbus release starting lineups for Sunday match

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Harry Kane and Bayern Munich discuss new contract extension terms
Bundesliga

Harry Kane and Bayern Munich discuss new contract extension terms

Yahoo Sports +1•45d ago
Mitchell Weiser returns to pitch for Werder Bremen against 1. FC Köln
Bundesliga

Mitchell Weiser returns to pitch for Werder Bremen against 1. FC Köln

Yahoo Sports•45d ago
Arsenal shows interest in Stuttgart midfielder Angelo Stiller
Bundesliga

Arsenal shows interest in Stuttgart midfielder Angelo Stiller

Yahoo Sports +1•45d ago
Felipe Chávez prepares to face Bayern Munich in DFB-Pokal second round
Bundesliga

Felipe Chávez prepares to face Bayern Munich in DFB-Pokal second round

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Michael Gregoritsch becomes Augsburg’s all-time Bundesliga goalscorer in draw with Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Michael Gregoritsch becomes Augsburg’s all-time Bundesliga goalscorer in draw with Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
VfB Stuttgart criticizes VAR application after 2-1 defeat to Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart criticizes VAR application after 2-1 defeat to Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
SCR Altach defeats FC Red Bull Salzburg Women in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

SCR Altach defeats FC Red Bull Salzburg Women in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt tactical switch leads to victory against Mainz 05
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt tactical switch leads to victory against Mainz 05

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Nmecha scores two goals in Borussia Dortmund victory against Paderborn
Bundesliga

Nmecha scores two goals in Borussia Dortmund victory against Paderborn

Sky Sports Football•46d ago
Julian Brandt scores in Ajax victory against Fortuna Sittard
Bundesliga

Julian Brandt scores in Ajax victory against Fortuna Sittard

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
SC Freiburg remains unbeaten after recording historic Bundesliga start
Bundesliga

SC Freiburg remains unbeaten after recording historic Bundesliga start

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Nmecha scores two goals for Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Nmecha scores two goals for Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
Borussia Dortmund and Freiburg maintain perfect starts in Bundesliga play
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund and Freiburg maintain perfect starts in Bundesliga play

Yahoo Sports +5•46d ago
Felix Nmecha scores twice in Borussia Dortmund win against Paderborn
Bundesliga

Felix Nmecha scores twice in Borussia Dortmund win against Paderborn

Yahoo Sports +2•46d ago
Felix Nmecha scores bicycle kick for Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga victory
Bundesliga

Felix Nmecha scores bicycle kick for Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga victory

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt secures first Bundesliga win against Mainz
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt secures first Bundesliga win against Mainz

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats SC Paderborn 3-0 in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats SC Paderborn 3-0 in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach falls to last place after Freiburg defeat
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach falls to last place after Freiburg defeat

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Köln faces Werder Bremen in upcoming Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Köln faces Werder Bremen in upcoming Bundesliga match

TheSportsDB +1•46d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck returns to Borussia Dortmund lineup following injury layoff
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck returns to Borussia Dortmund lineup following injury layoff

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Freiburg leads the Bundesliga after defeating Borussia Mönchengladbach 5-0
Bundesliga

Freiburg leads the Bundesliga after defeating Borussia Mönchengladbach 5-0

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats Paderborn 3-0 in Bundesliga matchday three
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats Paderborn 3-0 in Bundesliga matchday three

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
FC Köln hosts Werder Bremen in upcoming Bundesliga fixture
Bundesliga

FC Köln hosts Werder Bremen in upcoming Bundesliga fixture

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
Patrik Schick scores late equalizer for Bayer Leverkusen against Augsburg
Bundesliga

Patrik Schick scores late equalizer for Bayer Leverkusen against Augsburg

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Freiburg hosts Borussia Mönchengladbach seeking a historic Bundesliga winning start
Bundesliga

Freiburg hosts Borussia Mönchengladbach seeking a historic Bundesliga winning start

Yahoo Sports +3•46d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats Paderborn to continue perfect Bundesliga start
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats Paderborn to continue perfect Bundesliga start

Yahoo Sports•46d ago