German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 25

Noah Atubolu extends penalty save record for Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Noah Atubolu extends penalty save record for Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Vincent Kompany addresses Luis Díaz's goal drought ahead of Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany addresses Luis Díaz's goal drought ahead of Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Jonathan Burkardt refrains from celebrating goal against former club Mainz
Bundesliga

Jonathan Burkardt refrains from celebrating goal against former club Mainz

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach trails Freiburg after two early goals
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach trails Freiburg after two early goals

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Augsburg prepares to face Bayer Leverkusen in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Augsburg prepares to face Bayer Leverkusen in Bundesliga match

TheSportsDB +2•46d ago
Augsburg hosts Bayern Munich in Bundesliga round five fixture
Bundesliga

Augsburg hosts Bayern Munich in Bundesliga round five fixture

TheSportsDB•46d ago
Union Berlin and Schalke 04 set for Bundesliga clash in September
Bundesliga

Union Berlin and Schalke 04 set for Bundesliga clash in September

TheSportsDB +2•46d ago
Hoffenheim hosts Hamburg in German Bundesliga round five
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim hosts Hamburg in German Bundesliga round five

TheSportsDB•46d ago
VfL Bochum and Greuther Fürth draw in 2. Bundesliga soccer match
Bundesliga

VfL Bochum and Greuther Fürth draw in 2. Bundesliga soccer match

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck returns for Dortmund and Noël Aséko Nkili debuts for Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck returns for Dortmund and Noël Aséko Nkili debuts for Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Freiburg prepares to face Borussia Mönchengladbach in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Freiburg prepares to face Borussia Mönchengladbach in Bundesliga

TheSportsDB +9•46d ago
Hoffenheim and Stuttgart prepare for Bundesliga clash on September 12
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim and Stuttgart prepare for Bundesliga clash on September 12

TheSportsDB +1•46d ago
Mainz and Eintracht Frankfurt set for Bundesliga clash in September
Bundesliga

Mainz and Eintracht Frankfurt set for Bundesliga clash in September

TheSportsDB +7•46d ago
Borussia Dortmund faces Paderborn in Bundesliga matchup
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund faces Paderborn in Bundesliga matchup

TheSportsDB +1•46d ago
Magdeburg climbs to third in 2. Bundesliga standings after defeating Kaiserslautern
Bundesliga

Magdeburg climbs to third in 2. Bundesliga standings after defeating Kaiserslautern

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Ibrahim Maza targets 30 goal contributions for Bayer Leverkusen this season
Bundesliga

Ibrahim Maza targets 30 goal contributions for Bayer Leverkusen this season

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Phillip Tietz and Sheraldo Becker discuss their offensive partnership at Mainz
Bundesliga

Phillip Tietz and Sheraldo Becker discuss their offensive partnership at Mainz

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Eintracht seek first Bundesliga victory against hosts Mainz 05
Bundesliga

Eintracht seek first Bundesliga victory against hosts Mainz 05

Yahoo Sports +3•46d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts SC Paderborn in Bundesliga match at Westfalenstadion
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts SC Paderborn in Bundesliga match at Westfalenstadion

Yahoo Sports +4•46d ago
Augsburg and Bayer Leverkusen announce starting lineups for Bundesliga match at WWK Arena
Bundesliga

Augsburg and Bayer Leverkusen announce starting lineups for Bundesliga match at WWK Arena

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Michael Olise earns August player of the month honors for FC Bayern
Bundesliga

Michael Olise earns August player of the month honors for FC Bayern

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Juventus faces 35 million euro valuation for Stuttgart defender Finn Jeltsch
Bundesliga

Juventus faces 35 million euro valuation for Stuttgart defender Finn Jeltsch

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
Eintracht Braunschweig and Dynamo Dresden seek points in 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Eintracht Braunschweig and Dynamo Dresden seek points in 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +2•46d ago
1. FC Nürnberg prepares to host Hannover 96 in 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

1. FC Nürnberg prepares to host Hannover 96 in 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +2•46d ago
Miron Muslic credits Schalke 04 reserves after first Bundesliga win
Bundesliga

Miron Muslic credits Schalke 04 reserves after first Bundesliga win

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
Anton Kade remains a doubt for Augsburg ahead of Bayer Leverkusen match
Bundesliga

Anton Kade remains a doubt for Augsburg ahead of Bayer Leverkusen match

Yahoo Sports +1•46d ago
Harry Kane discusses contract extension with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane discusses contract extension with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Roy Makaay considers Harry Kane a top candidate for the Ballon d’Or
Bundesliga

Roy Makaay considers Harry Kane a top candidate for the Ballon d’Or

Yahoo Sports +2•46d ago
Michael Reschke defends Eintracht Frankfurt for selling Nathaniel Brown to Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Michael Reschke defends Eintracht Frankfurt for selling Nathaniel Brown to Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•46d ago
Union Berlin concedes ten goals across three opening Bundesliga matches
Bundesliga

Union Berlin concedes ten goals across three opening Bundesliga matches

Yahoo Sports•46d ago