German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 26

Loris Karius addresses speculation regarding Germany national team call-up
Bundesliga

Loris Karius addresses speculation regarding Germany national team call-up

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Bayern Munich and SSV Ulm 1846 extend youth development partnership through 2027
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and SSV Ulm 1846 extend youth development partnership through 2027

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
FC Schalke supervisory board expresses interest in a Manuel Neuer return
Bundesliga

FC Schalke supervisory board expresses interest in a Manuel Neuer return

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Mastantuono hat trick leads Fiorentina as Rennes climbs to Ligue 1 top
Bundesliga

Mastantuono hat trick leads Fiorentina as Rennes climbs to Ligue 1 top

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Schalke secures its first Bundesliga victory in three years against Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Schalke secures its first Bundesliga victory in three years against Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Elversberg coach is eligible to manage against Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Elversberg coach is eligible to manage against Bayern Munich

ESPN Soccer•47d ago
Hamburg adjusts defensive lineup for upcoming Bundesliga match against RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Hamburg adjusts defensive lineup for upcoming Bundesliga match against RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Darmstadt defeats Arminia Bielefeld to earn first 2. Bundesliga victory
Bundesliga

Darmstadt defeats Arminia Bielefeld to earn first 2. Bundesliga victory

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Mohamed Ali Zoma scores for Nürnberg in win over Hannover 96
Bundesliga

Mohamed Ali Zoma scores for Nürnberg in win over Hannover 96

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Christoph Freund expresses satisfaction with the Bayern Munich squad
Bundesliga

Christoph Freund expresses satisfaction with the Bayern Munich squad

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Sebastiaan Bornauw misses HSV match against RB Leipzig due to injury
Bundesliga

Sebastiaan Bornauw misses HSV match against RB Leipzig due to injury

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Schalke, Elversberg and Paderborn prepare for the 2026/27 Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Schalke, Elversberg and Paderborn prepare for the 2026/27 Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Bayern Munich interest in Kaio Jorge creates potential windfall for Juventus
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich interest in Kaio Jorge creates potential windfall for Juventus

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt signs defender Julian Etse to a professional contract
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt signs defender Julian Etse to a professional contract

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Bundesliga clubs prepare for matchday three as top sides face opponents
Bundesliga

Bundesliga clubs prepare for matchday three as top sides face opponents

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Max Eberl describes Bayern Munich midfielder Michael Olise as football obsessed
Bundesliga

Max Eberl describes Bayern Munich midfielder Michael Olise as football obsessed

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
James Rodríguez joins Atlético Nacional after stint with Minnesota United
Bundesliga

James Rodríguez joins Atlético Nacional after stint with Minnesota United

Yahoo Sports•47d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck returns to training as club prepares for SC Paderborn match
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck returns to training as club prepares for SC Paderborn match

Yahoo Sports +1•47d ago
Bundesliga schedules matchdays five through eleven featuring key BVB fixtures
Bundesliga

Bundesliga schedules matchdays five through eleven featuring key BVB fixtures

Yahoo Sports +1•48d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck and Ramy Bensebaini return to Borussia Dortmund training
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck and Ramy Bensebaini return to Borussia Dortmund training

Yahoo Sports +2•48d ago
Borussia Dortmund draws Werder Bremen for DFB Pokal second round match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund draws Werder Bremen for DFB Pokal second round match

Yahoo Sports +1•48d ago
Niko Kovac holds press conference ahead of BVB match against SC Paderborn
Bundesliga

Niko Kovac holds press conference ahead of BVB match against SC Paderborn

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Borussia Dortmund announces transit adjustments for Champions League match against Villarreal
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund announces transit adjustments for Champions League match against Villarreal

Yahoo Sports +1•48d ago
Bayern München leads Bodo/Glimt 5-0 in competition match
Bundesliga

Bayern München leads Bodo/Glimt 5-0 in competition match

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg hosts SCR Altach in ADMIRAL Women's Bundesliga return
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg hosts SCR Altach in ADMIRAL Women's Bundesliga return

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
SV Darmstadt 98 hosts Arminia Bielefeld in 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

SV Darmstadt 98 hosts Arminia Bielefeld in 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Genoa hosts Frosinone while Racing Santander faces Alavés in league action
Bundesliga

Genoa hosts Frosinone while Racing Santander faces Alavés in league action

Yahoo Sports +3•48d ago
Jamal Musiala returns for Bayern Munich following absence from health incidents
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala returns for Bayern Munich following absence from health incidents

Yahoo Sports +1•48d ago
Mika Baur eyes Celtic League Cup match against Rangers
Bundesliga

Mika Baur eyes Celtic League Cup match against Rangers

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Jobe Bellingham emerges as a candidate for England international call-up
Bundesliga

Jobe Bellingham emerges as a candidate for England international call-up

Yahoo Sports•48d ago