German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 27

Mitchell Weiser nears Werder Bremen return after cruciate ligament injury
Bundesliga

Mitchell Weiser nears Werder Bremen return after cruciate ligament injury

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
SV Darmstadt 98 signs midfielder Marco Richter on a free transfer
Bundesliga

SV Darmstadt 98 signs midfielder Marco Richter on a free transfer

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Juventus monitors Borussia Dortmund teenager Samuele Inacio for potential transfer
Bundesliga

Juventus monitors Borussia Dortmund teenager Samuele Inacio for potential transfer

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Bundesliga confirms kickoff times for Bayern through November
Bundesliga

Bundesliga confirms kickoff times for Bayern through November

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
FC Bayern plays 1. FC Magdeburg in DFB Cup second round match
Bundesliga

FC Bayern plays 1. FC Magdeburg in DFB Cup second round match

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
1. FC Union Berlin hosts FC Schalke 04 in Friday Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

1. FC Union Berlin hosts FC Schalke 04 in Friday Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Bayern II secures second consecutive victory by defeating VfB Eichstätt
Bundesliga

Bayern II secures second consecutive victory by defeating VfB Eichstätt

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
Bayern Munich modifies roster as Avellino pursues free agent James Rodríguez
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich modifies roster as Avellino pursues free agent James Rodríguez

Yahoo Sports•48d ago
BVB Women host 1. FFC Recklinghausen for a Westphalia Cup match
Bundesliga

BVB Women host 1. FFC Recklinghausen for a Westphalia Cup match

Yahoo Sports +2•49d ago
Hamburger SV signs Fábio Vieira from Arsenal for nine million euros
Bundesliga

Hamburger SV signs Fábio Vieira from Arsenal for nine million euros

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
1. FC Köln secured Mikey Moore despite rival interest from Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

1. FC Köln secured Mikey Moore despite rival interest from Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Borussia Dortmund declines to pursue a return for Jason Sancho
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund declines to pursue a return for Jason Sancho

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Bayern Munich signs Tim Binder to a professional contract through 2030
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich signs Tim Binder to a professional contract through 2030

Yahoo Sports +1•49d ago
Paderborn coach Ralf Kettemann discusses personal mental health challenges
Bundesliga

Paderborn coach Ralf Kettemann discusses personal mental health challenges

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats Spanish opposition 3-2 in Bundesliga play
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats Spanish opposition 3-2 in Bundesliga play

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
German sports minister Ronald Rauhe prioritizes nationwide Olympic bid movement
Bundesliga

German sports minister Ronald Rauhe prioritizes nationwide Olympic bid movement

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Elversberg beats Borussia Mönchengladbach 4-3 in Bundesliga comeback
Bundesliga

Elversberg beats Borussia Mönchengladbach 4-3 in Bundesliga comeback

Yahoo Sports +4•49d ago
Analysts debate the influence of Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Analysts debate the influence of Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Elversberg maintains style of play after Bundesliga promotion
Bundesliga

Elversberg maintains style of play after Bundesliga promotion

ESPN Soccer +1•49d ago
Ismael Saibari chooses number 34 at Bayern Munich to honor Abdelhak Nouri
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari chooses number 34 at Bayern Munich to honor Abdelhak Nouri

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Suleman Sani transfers from RB Leipzig to Al-Qadsiah
Bundesliga

Suleman Sani transfers from RB Leipzig to Al-Qadsiah

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović scores on debut as Augsburg leads the Bundesliga table
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović scores on debut as Augsburg leads the Bundesliga table

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Volkswagen Group considers ending football investments including Bayern Munich equity
Bundesliga

Volkswagen Group considers ending football investments including Bayern Munich equity

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Harry Kane discusses Ballon d’Or candidacy with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane discusses Ballon d’Or candidacy with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Bayern Munich talent Erblin Osmani receives Kosovo passport for national selection
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich talent Erblin Osmani receives Kosovo passport for national selection

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach newcomer Nicolas Kühn faces six weeks out with injury
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach newcomer Nicolas Kühn faces six weeks out with injury

Yahoo Sports +2•50d ago
SV Hamburg receives permission to expand Volkspark stadium capacity
Bundesliga

SV Hamburg receives permission to expand Volkspark stadium capacity

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Karl and Maza earn nominations for 2026 Ballon d’Or young talent award
Bundesliga

Karl and Maza earn nominations for 2026 Ballon d’Or young talent award

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Gregor Kobel earns nomination for 2026 Ballon d’Or Goalkeeper of the Year
Bundesliga

Gregor Kobel earns nomination for 2026 Ballon d’Or Goalkeeper of the Year

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Juventus targets Borussia Dortmund defender Daniel Svensson for potential transfer
Bundesliga

Juventus targets Borussia Dortmund defender Daniel Svensson for potential transfer

Yahoo Sports•50d ago