German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 28

Red Bull Salzburg away tickets for match against SV Ried go on sale
Bundesliga

Red Bull Salzburg away tickets for match against SV Ried go on sale

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Robin Gosens eyes Bundesliga survival after Schalke draw with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Robin Gosens eyes Bundesliga survival after Schalke draw with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Borussia Dortmund pursue Arsenal midfielder Ethan Nwaneri on loan
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund pursue Arsenal midfielder Ethan Nwaneri on loan

Yahoo Sports +26•50d ago
Ismaël Saibari earns praise for early performances at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Ismaël Saibari earns praise for early performances at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Manchester United targets Daniel Svensson for potential defensive signing
Bundesliga

Manchester United targets Daniel Svensson for potential defensive signing

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Michael Reschke assesses Bayern Munich squad restructuring after summer departures
Bundesliga

Michael Reschke assesses Bayern Munich squad restructuring after summer departures

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago
Bayern Munich scouts Brazil for striker depth as other transfer rumors circulate
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich scouts Brazil for striker depth as other transfer rumors circulate

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Mauricio Pochettino continues recruitment of Augsburg prospect Noahkai Banks
Bundesliga

Mauricio Pochettino continues recruitment of Augsburg prospect Noahkai Banks

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago
Bayern Munich executive criticizes Schalke fans for heckling goalkeeper Manuel Neuer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich executive criticizes Schalke fans for heckling goalkeeper Manuel Neuer

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Jadon Sancho faces potential return to Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Jadon Sancho faces potential return to Borussia Dortmund

Sky Sports +3•51d ago
Bayern Munich extends contracts for Max Eberl and front office staff
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich extends contracts for Max Eberl and front office staff

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
DFB rejects appeal to reinstate Elversberg coach Wagner for Bayern Munich match
Bundesliga

DFB rejects appeal to reinstate Elversberg coach Wagner for Bayern Munich match

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Augsburg leads the Bundesliga table after a 4-1 victory at Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Augsburg leads the Bundesliga table after a 4-1 victory at Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports +6•51d ago
Liverpool eyes Eintracht Frankfurt sporting director Markus Krosche as successor
Bundesliga

Liverpool eyes Eintracht Frankfurt sporting director Markus Krosche as successor

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen critiques former coach Thomas Tuchel
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen critiques former coach Thomas Tuchel

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Augsburg leads the Bundesliga table as Elversberg maintains a perfect record
Bundesliga

Augsburg leads the Bundesliga table as Elversberg maintains a perfect record

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Loris Karius and Schalke hold Bayern Munich to scoreless draw
Bundesliga

Loris Karius and Schalke hold Bayern Munich to scoreless draw

The Guardian Sport•51d ago
Akaki Japaridze assaults Timo Cavelius after a Bundesliga judo match
Bundesliga

Akaki Japaridze assaults Timo Cavelius after a Bundesliga judo match

Yahoo Sports +1•51d ago
Louey Ben Farhat shifts international allegiance from Tunisia to Germany
Bundesliga

Louey Ben Farhat shifts international allegiance from Tunisia to Germany

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Early Bundesliga results test the standing of Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Early Bundesliga results test the standing of Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Newcastle United proposed player swap for Borussia Dortmund midfielder Felix Nmecha
Bundesliga

Newcastle United proposed player swap for Borussia Dortmund midfielder Felix Nmecha

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Alphonso Davies identifies top football players across all-time categories
Bundesliga

Alphonso Davies identifies top football players across all-time categories

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Arsenal defeat Brighton 1-0 in Women's Super League opening match
Bundesliga

Arsenal defeat Brighton 1-0 in Women's Super League opening match

Yahoo Sports +2•51d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt suffers 4-1 loss to FC Augsburg in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt suffers 4-1 loss to FC Augsburg in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
BVB Women prepare for Sunday home match against DJK Wacker Mecklenbeck
Bundesliga

BVB Women prepare for Sunday home match against DJK Wacker Mecklenbeck

Yahoo Sports +3•52d ago
Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen denies Real Madrid transfer offer for Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen denies Real Madrid transfer offer for Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Mainz 05 defeats Hamburger SV 5-0 in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Mainz 05 defeats Hamburger SV 5-0 in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović joins FC Augsburg on loan from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović joins FC Augsburg on loan from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Bundesliga highlights feature matchday two action and ongoing fixtures
Bundesliga

Bundesliga highlights feature matchday two action and ongoing fixtures

BBC Sport +1•52d ago
Nicolai Remberg criticizes Ransford Königsdörffer after Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Nicolai Remberg criticizes Ransford Königsdörffer after Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•52d ago