German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 29

Nicolai Remberg criticizes Ransford Königsdörffer after Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Nicolai Remberg criticizes Ransford Königsdörffer after Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Bayern Munich women set a new Bundesliga unbeaten record of 45 matches
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich women set a new Bundesliga unbeaten record of 45 matches

Yahoo Sports +1•52d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach captain Tim Kleindienst criticizes teammates after loss to SV Elversberg
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach captain Tim Kleindienst criticizes teammates after loss to SV Elversberg

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg defeats SKN St. Pölten to reach cup round of 16
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg defeats SKN St. Pölten to reach cup round of 16

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
FC Bayern Women set league record with win against SC Freiburg
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women set league record with win against SC Freiburg

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Mainz wins 5-0 against Hamburg to move into fourth in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Mainz wins 5-0 against Hamburg to move into fourth in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Mainz defeats Hamburger SV five to zero in Bundesliga soccer match
Bundesliga

Mainz defeats Hamburger SV five to zero in Bundesliga soccer match

Yahoo Sports +1•52d ago
Bayern Munich hosts SC Freiburg in Frauen-Bundesliga matchday three
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich hosts SC Freiburg in Frauen-Bundesliga matchday three

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
FIFA schedule changes impact Bayern Munich's traditional Oktoberfest activities
Bundesliga

FIFA schedule changes impact Bayern Munich's traditional Oktoberfest activities

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
1. FC Heidenheim defeats Greuther Fürth 1-0 in 2. Bundesliga play
Bundesliga

1. FC Heidenheim defeats Greuther Fürth 1-0 in 2. Bundesliga play

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Osnabrück secures 3-1 victory over Braunschweig in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Osnabrück secures 3-1 victory over Braunschweig in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen targets contract extensions for key players
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen targets contract extensions for key players

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Gelsenkirchen police block Bayern Munich fans from stadium after confrontation
Bundesliga

Gelsenkirchen police block Bayern Munich fans from stadium after confrontation

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Hamburger SV hosts 1. FSV Mainz 05 in Bundesliga matchday two
Bundesliga

Hamburger SV hosts 1. FSV Mainz 05 in Bundesliga matchday two

Yahoo Sports +1•52d ago
Martin O’Neill cautions new Celtic players regarding Scottish Premiership challenges
Bundesliga

Martin O’Neill cautions new Celtic players regarding Scottish Premiership challenges

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Niclas Füllkrug scores in Werder Bremen win over RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Niclas Füllkrug scores in Werder Bremen win over RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Claus-Dieter Wollitz confronts Energie Cottbus fans over player protests
Bundesliga

Claus-Dieter Wollitz confronts Energie Cottbus fans over player protests

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Bayern official criticizes Schalke fans following treatment of Manuel Neuer
Bundesliga

Bayern official criticizes Schalke fans following treatment of Manuel Neuer

Yahoo Sports +1•52d ago
Arsenal prepares for match against Chelsea as Sutton provides predictions
Bundesliga

Arsenal prepares for match against Chelsea as Sutton provides predictions

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Tim Kleindienst criticizes teammates after Borussia Mönchengladbach collapses against SV Elversberg
Bundesliga

Tim Kleindienst criticizes teammates after Borussia Mönchengladbach collapses against SV Elversberg

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Michael Reschke defends Max Eberl over public Bayern Munich transfer comments
Bundesliga

Michael Reschke defends Max Eberl over public Bayern Munich transfer comments

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Vincent Kompany explains Bayern Munich player rotation against Schalke 04
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany explains Bayern Munich player rotation against Schalke 04

Bavarian Football Works +3•52d ago
Bayern Munich draws 0-0 with Schalke 04 in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws 0-0 with Schalke 04 in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Niko Kovac sets new Borussia Dortmund points record after 50 matches
Bundesliga

Niko Kovac sets new Borussia Dortmund points record after 50 matches

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Serhou Guirassy ties Dortmund scoring record after performance against Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Serhou Guirassy ties Dortmund scoring record after performance against Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern Munich draws scoreless with Schalke in Bundesliga play
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws scoreless with Schalke in Bundesliga play

ESPN +4•53d ago
Bayern Munich draws with Schalke 04 in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws with Schalke 04 in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats TSG Hoffenheim 3-2 in Bundesliga comeback
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats TSG Hoffenheim 3-2 in Bundesliga comeback

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Schalke 04 draws with FC Bayern in Bundesliga return at Veltins Arena
Bundesliga

Schalke 04 draws with FC Bayern in Bundesliga return at Veltins Arena

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Vincent Kompany praises Schalke defensive performance after draw
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany praises Schalke defensive performance after draw

Yahoo Sports•53d ago