German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 30

Vincent Kompany praises Schalke defensive performance after draw
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany praises Schalke defensive performance after draw

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern Munich and Schalke play to goalless draw in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and Schalke play to goalless draw in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern Munich loses Bundesliga top spot after goalless draw against Schalke 04
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich loses Bundesliga top spot after goalless draw against Schalke 04

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern Munich draws against Schalke 04 in Manuel Neuer's return to Gelsenkirchen
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws against Schalke 04 in Manuel Neuer's return to Gelsenkirchen

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern Munich and Schalke 04 draw 0-0 in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and Schalke 04 draw 0-0 in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Loris Karius earns Schalke a draw against Bayern Munich in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Loris Karius earns Schalke a draw against Bayern Munich in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern Munich faces Schalke 04 in Bundesliga match at Veltins-Arena
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces Schalke 04 in Bundesliga match at Veltins-Arena

Yahoo Sports +2•53d ago
SV Elversberg 07 beats Borussia Mönchengladbach 4-3 in Bundesliga action
Bundesliga

SV Elversberg 07 beats Borussia Mönchengladbach 4-3 in Bundesliga action

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Newcastle hosts Bournemouth for Premier League matchweek three at St. James' Park
Bundesliga

Newcastle hosts Bournemouth for Premier League matchweek three at St. James' Park

Yahoo Sports +14•53d ago
Dynamo Dresden hosts VfL Bochum in Saturday 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Dynamo Dresden hosts VfL Bochum in Saturday 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Second round DFB-Pokal matchups are set for October 27 and 28
Bundesliga

Second round DFB-Pokal matchups are set for October 27 and 28

Yahoo Sports +2•53d ago
Dortmund beats opponents in comeback win to start Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Dortmund beats opponents in comeback win to start Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt hosts Augsburg in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt hosts Augsburg in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares for upcoming DFB-Pokal match against Werder Bremen
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares for upcoming DFB-Pokal match against Werder Bremen

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
SC Freiburg defeats SC Paderborn 1-0 in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

SC Freiburg defeats SC Paderborn 1-0 in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Schalke and FC Bayern remain scoreless at halftime in Gelsenkirchen
Bundesliga

Schalke and FC Bayern remain scoreless at halftime in Gelsenkirchen

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern draw Magdeburg for the second round of the DFB Cup
Bundesliga

Bayern draw Magdeburg for the second round of the DFB Cup

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Borussia Dortmund overcomes two-goal deficit to defeat TSG Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund overcomes two-goal deficit to defeat TSG Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Ethan Nwaneri sparks Borussia Dortmund comeback victory against Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Ethan Nwaneri sparks Borussia Dortmund comeback victory against Hoffenheim

The Guardian Sport +1•53d ago
Borussia Dortmund overcomes two-goal deficit to win at Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund overcomes two-goal deficit to win at Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Dortmund U23 team maintains undefeated run with scoreless draw against Gladbach
Bundesliga

Dortmund U23 team maintains undefeated run with scoreless draw against Gladbach

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Bayern Munich draws FC Magdeburg in the second round of DFB-Pokal
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws FC Magdeburg in the second round of DFB-Pokal

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Werder Bremen to face RB Leipzig in Bundesliga matchup this September
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen to face RB Leipzig in Bundesliga matchup this September

Yahoo Sports +2•53d ago
Schalke 04 hosts Bayern Munich for upcoming Bundesliga fixture
Bundesliga

Schalke 04 hosts Bayern Munich for upcoming Bundesliga fixture

Yahoo Sports +2•53d ago
Bayer 04 Leverkusen and Union Berlin seek first Bundesliga win this Saturday
Bundesliga

Bayer 04 Leverkusen and Union Berlin seek first Bundesliga win this Saturday

Yahoo Sports +2•53d ago
Freiburg leads Bundesliga standings as Dortmund and Leverkusen record weekend victories
Bundesliga

Freiburg leads Bundesliga standings as Dortmund and Leverkusen record weekend victories

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Serhou Guirassy leads Borussia Dortmund comeback against TSG Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Serhou Guirassy leads Borussia Dortmund comeback against TSG Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Miguel Gutiérrez provides two assists for Bayer Leverkusen against Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Miguel Gutiérrez provides two assists for Bayer Leverkusen against Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Filippo Mané leaves Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga match with injury
Bundesliga

Filippo Mané leaves Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga match with injury

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Holstein Kiel and Nürnberg draw in 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Holstein Kiel and Nürnberg draw in 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•53d ago