Buffalo Sabres
- Founded:
- 1970
- Stadium:
- Keybank Center
The Buffalo Sabres are a professional ice hockey team based in Buffalo, New York. They are members of the Atlantic Division of the Eastern Conference of the National Hockey League (NHL). The team was established in 1970, along with the Vancouver Canucks, when the league expanded to 14 teams. They have played at First Niagara Center since 1996. Prior to that, the Buffalo Sabres played at the Buffalo Memorial Auditorium from the start of the franchise in 1970. The Sabres are currently owned by Terry Pegula and coached by Dan Bylsma. The team has twice advanced to the Stanley Cup Finals, losing to the Philadelphia Flyers in 1975 and to the Dallas Stars in 1999. The best known line in team history is The French Connection, which consisted of Gilbert Perreault, Rick Martin and Rene Robert. All three players have had their sweater numbers (11, 7 and 14, respectively) retired and a statue erected in their honor at First Niagara Center in 2012. Tim Horton (2), Pat LaFontaine (16), Danny Gare (18) and Dominik Hasek (39) have also had their jersey numbers retired. The Sabres, along with the Vancouver Canucks, joined the NHL in the 1970–71 season. Their first owners were Seymour H. Knox III and Northrup Knox, scions of a family long prominent in Western New York, along with Robert O. Swados, a Buffalo attorney, and George W. Strawbridge, Jr., an heir to the Campbell Soup Company fortune. Buffalo had a history of professional hockey. The Buffalo Bisons were one of the pillars of the American Hockey League (AHL), winning the Calder Cup in their final season. Wanting a name other than "bison," which was common among Buffalo sports teams, the Knoxes immediately commissioned a name-the-team contest. The winning choice, "Sabres," was chosen because Seymour Knox felt that a sabre, a weapon carried by a leader, could be used effectively on both offense and defense. The Knoxes tried twice before to get an NHL team, first when the NHL expanded in 1967, and again when they attempted to buy the Oakland Seals with the intent of moving them to Buffalo. At the time of their creation, the Sabres exercised their option to create their own AHL farm team, the Cincinnati Swords. Former Toronto Maple Leafs general manager and head coach Punch Imlach was hired in the same capacity with the Sabres. Note: The word sabre is rarely spelled as such in the United States (where it is saber) but, as with many words which can end either in -re or -er, it is spelled sabre in neighbouring Canada. The year the Sabres debuted (1970) was a major year for major league sports in Buffalo: in addition to the Sabres' debut, the Buffalo Bills, who had been founded in 1960, officially joined the National Football League (NFL), and the Buffalo Braves of the National Basketball Association (NBA) also began play, sharing Memorial Auditorium with the Sabres. The city of Buffalo went from having no teams in the established major professional sports leagues to three in one off-season, a situation that eventually proved to be unsustainable. Between the Braves and the Sabres, the Sabres would prove to be, by far, the more successful of the two, and Braves owner Paul Snyder sold his team in 1976; the Braves moved out of Buffalo in 1978 and its remains are now the Los Angeles Clippers.
Latest Buffalo Sabres news
Buffalo Sabres
Page 5

Bowen Byram steps in as Blackhawks' No. 1 defenseman after trade
Capitals acquire Alex Tuch in sign-and-trade with Sabres
Capitals acquire Alex Tuch in sign-and-trade deal with Sabres
Buffalo Sabres trade Bowen Byram and Alex Tuch in roster reshuffle

Capitals acquire Alex Tuch from Sabres, ink eight-year extension
Capitals acquire Alex Tuch from Sabres in sign-and-trade deal
Alex Tuch signs with Capitals, Bruins lose key free agent target

Sabres expect to lose veteran Alex Tuch to free agency
Top NHL free agents highlighted as July 1 deadline approaches
Blackhawks eye Maple Leafs' Matthew Knies for Connor Bedard line
Blackhawks trade for Byram, Greenway from Sabres
Sabres trade Bowen Byram to Blackhawks for No. 4 draft pick
Blackhawks, Sabres discuss potential trade for Bowen Byram
Capitals trade for Jordan Kyrou from Blues amid Ovechkin retirement uncertainty
Dylan Larkin trade update includes Flyers, but not on his list
Hurricanes may target Jets' Hellebuyck to replace Andersen
Bowen Byram wants to leave the Sabres amid trade rumors
Flames acquire Simon Nemec from Devils in major trade deal
Buffalo Sabres face decision on 20th overall pick at NHL draft
Penguins announce four-game preseason schedule for 2026-27
Islanders prepare for upcoming draft amid Hall of Fame announcements
Toronto Maple Leafs trade for Darren Raddysh, eye further moves
Oilers criticized for recent player signings as McDavid extension approaches
Senators trade Tkachuk, eye potential deal for Jason Robertson
Jets' Connor Hellebuyck trade rumors gain traction amid player discontent
Maple Leafs' Marner situation offers insight for Stars on Robertson
Dallas Stars face tough decisions regarding Jason Robertson's future
Buffalo Sabres linked to Jared McCann from Seattle Kraken
Senators eye Jason Robertson as potential replacement for Tkachuk
Recent results
- 2026-05-18Buffalo Sabres2 – 3Montreal Canadiens
- 2026-05-17Montreal Canadiens3 – 8Buffalo Sabres
- 2026-05-14Buffalo Sabres3 – 6Montreal Canadiens
- 2026-05-12Montreal Canadiens2 – 3Buffalo Sabres
- 2026-05-10Montreal Canadiens6 – 2Buffalo Sabres
